1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Diese Kartoffel ist süß."

"Diese Kartoffel ist süß."

Translation:This potato is sweet.

November 5, 2013

26 Comments


Methodminus

I never thought of potatoes as being sweet, except for maybe sweet potatoes...


9leven

Potato: Awww... you're just flattering me. blush


TinaPhelps

Yes, just for the heck of it I said it was cute. Duo didn't like that. I farm. I think little new purple potatoes are very cute.


ExoticMatter

Interestingly, dict.cc lists Süßkartoffel as one of the words for a sweet potato. tbh I have literally no idea what the difference is between Süßkartoffel and the four other words listed.


estevao76

Why "Diese" and not "Das"?


coloraday

The determiners der/die/das can replace dieser in conversation (to mean either 'this' or 'that'). Here, you could also say "Die Kartoffel ist süß". Note that the determiner has to agree with the noun.


in_circles

"This potato is cute" should be valid.


MysticApe

I put the same haha


LuisCasseres96

Okay. Then it's Diese and not Dies because Kartoffel is feminine, right? On the other hand, how could I say these?


Abendbrot

There is no difference between "this" and "that" nor "these" and "those" in German. "Dies"/"Diese"/"Dieser" and so on have no distance relation.

I give you an overview.

  • Dies ist mein Haus. (das Haus) ; Dies ist deine Küche. (die Küche); Dies ist sein Keller. (der Keller) There is no change in the word "dies" because the verb "sein(~bin, bist, ist,..)"(=the verb "to be") separates the "dies" from the other word, which is by the way in nominative, too, because the sentence can be turned around to: Mein Haus ist dies. These sentences works as well as with "das" instead of "dies" there is no difference.

  • Dieses Haus ist groß. Diese Küche ist sauber. (=The kitchen is clean. Well done Bro.) Dieser Keller ist dunkel. (The cellar is dark.) ~ Here the demonstrative pronoun is in contact with the word, therefore it gets declined.


LuisCasseres96

Oh allright, very accurate that first part, also the second one! but I still havent studied declination. Thanks man


veganpanda

Why did I hear "Dieser" like this "DEEZER" but in fact it was "Diese"??


laura.rebe

Just like in English, in German the medial "s" occasionally sounds like a "z". As for the "r" at the end, it's not really there but that's how it sounds when pronounced correctly. In German, the "ie" cluster is usually pronounced with an "ee" sound, and the "ei" cluster sounds like "eye". My German teacher many years ago taught us to use the second vowel as a guide to help you remember!


Rocheux

Never took German, wish I had ur advantage, Laura.


HervMaas

I think its quite cheap that you can always know the first word because of the capital letter.


shereeen

How I could defferntiate between Diese for feminine w Diese for plural ?


Mollyblah

It depends on the word that follows it. For instance, when it's singular it will be 'diese Kartoffel', while the plural would be 'diese Kartoffeln'. The actual 'diese' has no difference. The same thing often happens in English: for instance, there's no difference between 'the' when you're saying 'the potato' and 'the potatoes', its just dependent on the noun.


Mossab6

As a question; can I say:" Ist Diese kartoffel süß?" Or "Ist süß Diese kartoffel?". ?


Katherine292822

It would be "Ist diese Kartoffel suß?" for "Is this potato sweet?" The other way would translate as "Is sweet this potato?". It does not make sense gramatically.


yannsionneau

I have the same question


DaisukeKanazawa

How to say "this" and "these" in German?


richwu789

Always loved potato's that were sweet


Pfalz_Dweller

Hmm....to me, even a sweet potato isn't sweet, but I guess to someone else....


Otaku2Learn

Sweet Potato or that Russet potato is an imposter ( ・ω・)☞


susannejak

How do you spell sweet in german

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.