1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Du må ikke miste henne."

"Du ikke miste henne."

Translation:You must not lose her.

September 23, 2015

29 Comments


PookaGar

I put, "You don't have to lose her," which was accepted, but it feels like a different shade of meaning, in English at least. "You must not..." sounds like it's going to happen unless you take action to stop it, while "You don't have to..." sounds like it's a choice for the subject. Is må ikke used for both equally?


grydolva

It can mean both, must not and don't have to. Depends on context, intonation and body language. So because of the ambiguity I'd rather say "Du er ikke nødt til å miste henne" as the don't have to-version. "Å være nødt til" translates rather well into "to have to". Nødt is an adverb in that expression, it doesn't change with gender/number.


cezarribeiro

Tusen takk for det, grydolva! Veldig interessant og viktik! : )


jjcfrokost

One of the options for miste is 'miss.' How come you can't say 'You must not miss her.'?


Deliciae

"Miste" only means "miss" in the sense of "missing the bus", and is not used in that sense when dealing with people.

To miss someone, as in wishing the were there, is "å savne".


pablopublico

¡Gracias por todas tus muy útiles explicaciones!


Deliciae

¡De nada! :)


jjcfrokost

But in English you could say still say miss, in the same sense as missing the bus, with people too. For example, if I arrived somewhere and a friend had just left, someone could say to me "Oh you just missed her." So in this sense, "You must not miss her" could still be a valid answer, no? Or do you just never use miste in that way in Norwegian?


grydolva

When dealing with people you would not use miste unless you are actually holding on to them at the cliff, you are in a relationship and want it to last forever, or if you are in a strange city and you get away from your friends... But the first two means "don't let go of her" and the third "don't get lost from her". None of them fit within "she just left, you missed her".

But you can use miste about appointments and meetings without it sounding weird. When you miss the bus/plane it is because you didn't get there on time, not because you dropped it or can't find it.


cezarribeiro

Oh, veldig interessant, mange takk!


racjkkk

Is it possible to use "miste" when talking about "missing" a target in a shooting competition?


grydolva

Both for missing a goal (with a ball or puck) and missing a target you'd use "å bomme". He missed the target = "Han bommet på blinken/målet" ("blink" is usually for shooting guns at.)


rachel.hsi

Can this sentence be used for losing someone in a relationship as well, or is it just like losing someone in a crowd?


grydolva

Both the emotional version and the physical version.


Tommy807152

Right in the heartstrings.


1130138903

Can miste be also translated like "miss"? Like missing person with affection?


skynightstar

No, to miss someone in that sense would be 'å savne'. Saying 'I miss you' would be 'jeg savner deg'.


Vlad802627

Why is "You don't have to lose her," accepted? Compared to "must not," it's a very passive statement.


grydolva

More or less copying my own previous answer. The Norwegian statement can mean both, must not and don't have to. Depends on context, intonation and body language. One passive and one active. One emotional and one practical. So we have to allow several English answers to this.


mikelo90

How would you go about saying "You don't have to lose her"?


Deliciae

You could phrase that the same way ("Du må ikke miste henne."), and would then stress "må" in pronunciation to clarify your meaning.

To make it unambiguous in writing, you can use "Du er ikke nødt til å miste henne".


KatjaNikul

Can this be used literally as well as figuratively? Could this, for example, be used when talking about relationships?


Craig927918

I read this as "You must not miss her". Sounded like an assassination.


Aleyzee

What is the phrase for missing someone then?


skynightstar

'å savne noen' = to miss someone. For example: 'jeg savner deg' = I miss you.


TropelSoturno

Sometimes it's better to let people go

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.