1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "På lørdag er det helg."

" lørdag er det helg."

Translation:On Saturday it is the weekend.

September 23, 2015

6 Comments


UtkarshSyng

Could "helget" be used instead of "det helg"?


quis_lib_duo

No, as helg is masculine, the definite form is helgen. Here, det means it and is not the article.


Athalawulfaz

Because the verb must be in second position, 'på lørdag er det helg' ('på lørdag' taken as one because of it being a preposition phrase) is literally 'on Saturday is it weekend' but the definite article is not needed here.


_mikorin

Why not det er helg?


beerzoe

Because the verb goes in the second position in Norwegian.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.