" lørdag er det helg."

Translation:On Saturday it is the weekend.

September 23, 2015

6 Comments


KyssKyllingen

Could "helget" be used instead of "det helg"?

September 23, 2015

quis_lib_duo

No, as helg is masculine, the definite form is helgen. Here, det means it and is not the article.

September 23, 2015

KyssKyllingen

Got it!

September 25, 2015

Arkhaeaeon

Because the verb must be in second position, 'på lørdag er det helg' ('på lørdag' taken as one because of it being a preposition phrase) is literally 'on Saturday is it weekend' but the definite article is not needed here.

September 24, 2017

_mikorin

Why not det er helg?

December 23, 2017

beerzoe

Because the verb goes in the second position in Norwegian.

June 9, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.