"Вам вже вісімнадцять років."

Translation:You are already eighteen years old.

3 years ago

10 Comments


knowingisgrowing
knowingisgrowing

What is the definition of вам?

3 years ago

Anna245269

Вам is a dative for ви. (Ви маєте будинок. Будинок належить вам)

3 years ago

knowingisgrowing
knowingisgrowing

Thank you

3 years ago

PerunBolt
PerunBolt

I guess the person stating the comment doesn't 'know' the young 18 year old person well because they used the word 'вам' instead of 'тобі'. (Unless there was more than one 18 year old person presesnt.) An older person would address a younger person as 'Ти'/'тобі' not 'Ви'/'вам'. Just an observation.

11 months ago

Wherreger1

In business communication people usually adress to each others with "Ви","Вам" despite the age of speakers f.e. teachers at my university never asked me with "ти", "тобі" even they were professors

6 months ago

Jonott7
Jonott7

Yeah I know, time flies doesn't it?

5 months ago

Anna_Elsa_J.

Can you tell me why "You're eighteen now." is wrong?

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

вже is "already," not "now."

2 years ago

Anna_Elsa_J.

Okay, thanks.

2 years ago

FrozenTundraFoxy
FrozenTundraFoxy

Та я люблю є

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.