"Вам вже вісімнадцять років."

Translation:You are already eighteen years old.

September 23, 2015

9 Comments


knowingisgrowing

What is the definition of вам?

September 23, 2015

Anna245269

Вам is a dative for ви. (Ви маєте будинок. Будинок належить вам)

September 25, 2015

knowingisgrowing

Thank you

September 27, 2015

PerunBolt

I guess the person stating the comment doesn't 'know' the young 18 year old person well because they used the word 'вам' instead of 'тобі'. (Unless there was more than one 18 year old person presesnt.) An older person would address a younger person as 'Ти'/'тобі' not 'Ви'/'вам'. Just an observation.

December 16, 2017

Wherreger1

In business communication people usually adress to each others with "Ви","Вам" despite the age of speakers f.e. teachers at my university never asked me with "ти", "тобі" even they were professors

June 10, 2018

Jonott7

Yeah I know, time flies doesn't it?

June 26, 2018

Anna_Elsa_J.

Can you tell me why "You're eighteen now." is wrong?

August 30, 2016

skstudio

вже is "already," not "now."

September 17, 2016

Anna_Elsa_J.

Okay, thanks.

September 17, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.