1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Man kann es nur von innen öf…

"Man kann es nur von innen öffnen."

Translation:It can only be opened from the inside.

November 5, 2013

12 Comments


KyleGoetz

Should this really be passive? What about "One can open it only from inside." The German is not passive, so the English should not be. Correct?


LWBMR

your answer is more common


MichaelHun729358

That's definitely the more idiomatically correct version.


Jujubees

Would it be correct to say "Es kann nur von innen öffnen." ?


DarleneMil2

That's what I wanted to ask. Why is it "Man" when it is translated "it"?


MichaelHun729358

It isn't, it's "one" in the personal sense, but the English and the German are not actually the same sentence.


GeorgianaTanasa

Could "Man kann es nur von innen öffnen." be translated as "Someone can only open it from inside"? It feels like "one" and "someone" would give the sentence the same meaning in this context.


Jesse477999

Why is there a need for man


LawrenceWelch

The female voice seems to be saying "ihnen" instead of "innen".


Beyonceta

The male one also does.


wwkudu

It's hard to distinguish between ihnen and innen. But I guess "from them" would sound odd here.


MichaelHun729358

English is in correct for the German, should read "One can only open it from the inside." Please fix or replace German with an equivalent sentence.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.