1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Professorn har läst boken bå…

"Professorn har läst boken både svenska och franska."

Translation:The professor has read the book both in Swedish and French.

September 23, 2015

9 Comments


thequietgiraffe

The correct translation sounds kind of awkward to me. I put "in both Swedish and French" instead of "both in Swedish and French". I think that should be accepted too.


Zmrzlina

I agree. It is accepted now.


KelvinSoen

why både not båda?


Adie148161

In both Swedish and French is the better English translation but still not accepted.


Christina_Hamsun

I've got a question regarding the theory part. In the Rules it says: The form we use for the main verb is supine and when we combine this with the auxiliary verb har, we get present perfect, the equivalent of the English past participle. This is one of those places where Swedish differs more than usual from English...

So I wonder what is the difference? Supin = Past Participle (just a different term), Present Perfect forms are really similar in the both languages.


KDT558999

isn't 'study' also a common translation of 'Läsa'? Why can't the professor have studied the books?


devalanteriel

We do use läsa to mean study a lot, but it's virtually always in general (Han läser på universitetet) or for a subject (Hon läser kemi). It doesn't work for e.g. a book, where läser can only mean read, and you'd use studera if you meant study.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.