"L'ingrediente è il sale."

Translation:The ingredient is salt.

5 years ago

32 Comments


italikaren
italikaren

in English we say "salt" and not "the salt", so should it be "l'ingrediente e sale" in Italian?, or is it obligatory to say "IL sale"?

5 years ago

volkei
volkeiPlus

In Italian, like many other languages, the article (the) is used more commonly. However, it is totally correct to say it both ways in both languages. Il sale, the salt, sale, salt.

4 years ago

pjjoh1

I am also confused by this. Anyone have an answer?

5 years ago

ErikFish2882

I think the answer is that English is unusual in how often we use nouns without articles. Most other languages I've looked at (French, German, Portuguese, Latin) tend to use them more, even in situations when English doesn't. So, there will be lots of translations from other languages to English when you don't really need to translate the article, since English wouldn't use it in that situation. This is a perfect example of that - Italian requires you to use "il sale" but when it comes out of the English translator, the article disappears and you just have "salt." I think what is more bizarre than these little differences is that we can translate from one language to another at all! Languages are so different that it sometimes feels like translating is like to trying to explain architecture to someone through modern dance. What dance move translates to "Art Deco"?

2 years ago

berandat
berandat

Latin doesn't have articles at all.

2 years ago

godwin.corsil

Portuguese doesn't have article in situations like that. I'm a portuguese native speaker

2 years ago

WolkZayets
WolkZayets

Whether or not we use the definite article for salt, it's odd to say "The ingredient is (the) salt" because we assume that there are multiple ingredients because you can't make anything edible with just salt. This sentence would probably be better translated as "The secret/special ingredient is (the) salt." If we say "the salt", we imply that it may be a special kind of salt, like seasoned salt or Jane's Crazy Mixed-up Salt.

1 year ago

lukewr12

italikaren & pjjoh, the translation to english is more of a rough idea what the italian sentence means, since no languages are 100% compatible. Hope that helped:)

5 years ago

TheGandalf
TheGandalf

I always forget that "ingrediente" is singular. I keep thinking it's a plural of "ingredienta". Luckily I remembered just in time. That and the article is different.

5 years ago

manatee44

salt is the ingredient and the ingredient is salt, whats the diference, i wrote it the like the first sentence and i got it wrong, please explain!!

5 years ago

volkei
volkeiPlus

The sentences you put have the same meaning, but have a different emphasis e because of the order of the nouns salt and ingredient. In Italian, you can create the same emphasis by the order of nouns, or by the way you construct the sentence

4 years ago

ZebLott

I must have listened to that 10 times. There was no audible "L' " in front of ingrediente.

4 years ago

Emannnnn

say it fast without stop , say it like if it without " coma ' " l'ingrediente

3 years ago

pinocchiogabe

For "sale" it gave me: "goes up; go up; come up;comes up;climb" anyone else have this?

4 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

It can also mean that.

Just as English "like" can mean either "have good feelings towards someone or something" ("I like beer") or "similar to" ("it looks like water") - two completely different meanings that just happen to be spelled the same.

You can tell them apart because one's a verb and the other's a preposition, so they wouldn't occur in the same place in a sentence.

Similarly, "sale" can be either a verb ("it goes up etc.") or a noun ("salt"). Depending on how it's used in the sentence, you can tell which is meant.

3 years ago

lorenagay
lorenagay

I wish the bloody Italian speaker would ENUNCIATE CLEARLY. I missed the "L"

4 years ago

tciurciu

Why is "Salt is the ingredient" wrong?

4 years ago

Emannnnn

l'ingrendiante E il sale >>>> the ingrendient is the salt l'ingrendiante E il pepe >>>> the ingrendient is the pepper .

3 years ago

anhhuyalex

Why isn't it lo sale but il sale instead?

4 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"lo" is used for masculine words where the S is followed by another consonant (among other conditions), but you don't need it if the S is followed by a vowel - just use the ordinary masculine article "il" then.

3 years ago

Emannnnn

l'ingrediante E il sale , lingrediante E il pepe !!!!!! is it has two meaning ??? ( l'ingrediante )

3 years ago

SelinMad

Ingrediente means element too .. is it true ?!

2 years ago

SelinMad

I don't know when to use la,il and un , una

2 years ago

TinaHallam

La is feminine used with feminine words, such as la zuppa; the soup. il is masculine used with masculine words such as il gatto; the cat. Un is also masculine used with masculine words such as un cane; a dog. Una is feminine used with feminine words such as una bicicletta; a bike.

2 years ago

garrylinek1

I just want to say, becouse somebody has to, that person who created this program does not possess basic understanding of structure and gramar of english language, and that leeds us to a confusion and incorrect perception of matter

1 year ago

dmoles
dmoles

@pinocchiogabe, I also see salt as incorrectly defined.

4 years ago

scraff

Poor Sally...

2 years ago

LukeAmato2

lol

1 year ago

apostateDemiurge

When you're playing Super Smash Bros with your actual bros

1 year ago

garrylinek1

In general, the person creating this program didn't went very deep in the structure and gramar of

1 year ago

20Drew05

lol LOL

3 years ago

timwille

D...delicious.

5 years ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.