"Sono gatte."

Translation:They are cats.

January 4, 2013

75 Comments


RAKIYOSHI

Even though it's somewhat ridiculous shouldn't "I am cats" be an acceptable translation. How else would you tell someone that you are not one human person but actually several cats standing on each other's shoulders in a trench coat?

June 10, 2014

Rae.F

If you want to guarantee that "Sono gatte" is interpreted as "I am cats" instead of the default assumption "They are cats" (because agreement) then you'd have to explicitly say "Io sono gatte."

June 10, 2014

triplealex

And to make sure you mean "they" - "Loro sono gatte"

August 16, 2018

jmanu5

I've upvoted your answer as one of the funniest things I've read in my life! Almost peed my pants!

August 9, 2015

MathiasViking

I hope your doing this lesson on the toilet then!

March 12, 2016

missagh2

Oh man, that was the funniest answer possible to the funniest comment ever....

April 27, 2016

DonFiore

Why would you wear your pants so high on the toilet?

September 6, 2016

ScarletRulien

lol funniest thing i've read today

August 30, 2015

scraff

I think if you wanted to say to someone "I am cats", you probably shouldnt be speaking at all!

February 14, 2016

AriW1977

Translating this as "I am cats" is not somewhat, but wholly, utterly ridiculous, to not use other, and still harsher, adjectives.

November 2, 2015

Zerr_

But still technically correct.

August 9, 2016

Rose-Razia

Lol Funniest comment

February 6, 2016

RShirey

Lol

January 3, 2019

MathiasViking

I am cats isnt proper grammar, it would be I am the cats

March 12, 2016

Rae.F

The presence or absence of the definite article has nothing to do with that statement being grammatical or not. It is a matter of mismatched singular-plural agreement in the subject and predicate: I (singular) am cats (plural).

March 13, 2016

McBroha

I thought sono means "I am".... how does it all of the sudden translate to they are?

April 14, 2014

Rae.F

essere

io sono
tu sei
lui/lei è
noi siamo
voi siete
loro sono

Just like in English we have "you are" and "we are" and "they are".

April 22, 2014

tegandot

Like Rae.F posted, you can see there are two sono with two meanings, I am (the first one) and they are (the last one). You just have to work with context, like it would be pretty weird to translate "sono gatte" as "I am cats" when "they are cats" work better. hope this helps as well owo

October 29, 2014

KimberlyA15

I thout that to

September 12, 2017

ALGometz

I thought cats were masculine? il gatto, right? How can it change to a feminine plural form?

January 4, 2013

wataya

una gatta = a female cat

January 4, 2013

ALGometz

Does the same thing happen with dogs?

January 4, 2013

wataya

Do you want me to teach you insults in Italian? ;-) For a female dog there is the word 'una cagna'. The scheme works for a lot of animals, however. E.g. 'il cavallo / la cavalla'. 'la maiala' is indeed used as an insult, BTW.

January 4, 2013

wataya

No, 'cagna' is fine. I was referring to the English '❤❤❤❤❤'. To come back to the pork: 'il porco / la porca' does also work.

January 4, 2013

olefattguy

I heard that "cagna" can be an insult in Italian as well...?

April 15, 2013

ALGometz

Thank you! I didn't even think about the fact that it might be an insult. Is it pretty much advised NOT to use the word "cagna" then?

January 4, 2013

jesslc

No because il cane ends with the letter e. Nouns that end in e only have two forms - ie. il cane and i cani.

Il gatto ends with -o therefore it can change to la gatta (the female cat), i gatto (the cats - could be all male cats, mixed or unknown gender) and le gatte (the female cats).

Il cavallo (or any other animal noun which ends with -o) will also change like il gatto if you are specifically talking about a female of that animal.

This also applies to professions (which we haven't covered yet).

June 1, 2013

pgl3

Animals, yes. Professions, yes. But what about other words which can have male and female forms? Il angelo = the angel but would a female angel be l'angela?

September 9, 2014

mattrsmatt

welcome to Italy and the Italian language! That's the way it is with the noun "cats"

September 3, 2014

mary.gh86

Why is it wrong to say "Sono gatti"??

October 2, 2013

Qathar

Because the audio says "gatte", feminine, so "gatti" doesn't fit here.

January 4, 2014

mary.gh86

Well, the audio sucks anyway!

January 5, 2014

wataya

It should be fine. Please report it.

October 2, 2013

1048030372

It's heard sono "giatte"!

January 3, 2015

Garp110

Me too. Definitely 3 syllables.

July 13, 2017

haidarahhusain

Gatte is plural, then "sono" here means they are. If someone wants to say I am a cat. Then use the singular form (gatto or gatta).

February 26, 2015

IhabAL-sabbbah

why we write gatte with E not gatti with I ?

August 7, 2015

Rae.F

il gatto - the cat (masculine)
i gatti - the cats (masculine)
la gatta - the cat (feminine)
le gatte - the cats (feminine)

August 7, 2015

ross.h

If you recall, Scylla's lower half was turned not into a dog but dogs, so perhaps (if you read it in the first person) this is a statement from some similar kind of monster.

August 24, 2016

ShubhamAga2

Sono grazie was also possible

February 4, 2014

Caterinabella

Why not gatti? It's been said gatti or gatte is OK.

May 13, 2014

Rae.F

Hm. Yeah, if there's nothing to specify which gender you should pick, I've found that (at least in Spanish, I haven't tested it yet in Italian) as long as everything you type agrees properly, you have the freedom to choose between he-cat and she-cat.

May 14, 2014

bobbi888

why is this gate, when cat is masculine, shouldn't it be soon gatti ? Ok I get that a female cat is gatt a, but how are we to know that you are talking about a female??????????

June 6, 2014

Kilcraze

I'm confused here. I get that gatte is plural and that sono is also plural since it can be loro sono.

What bothers me is that the translation gives you also cat singular form, so shouldn't 'Io sono gatte' be correct as in I am a cat ? Or is the singular translation wrong ?

October 1, 2014

Rae.F

By some quirk, "sono" can be both "I am" and "they are". If you want to say "I am a cat," that would be either "io sono un gatto" or "io sono una gatta" (depending on your gender).

October 2, 2014

Kilcraze

I got that part, what I'm saying is that when you check "gatte" translation the dictionary gives you cats and cat but cat should be gatto like you said so I'm guessing the translation for gatte as a mistake and shouldn't give cat as one of the possibilities.

October 3, 2014

Rae.F

Oh. Well, I totally mis-read your comment, then! Sorry about that.

I have three thoughts on it:

One, it's an oversight on the part of the programmers.
Two, there's a small glitch due to the fact that "sono" can be either "I am" or "they are" and so because the word in question directly follows "sono", the program thinks, "Well, it could be either, better provide both options."
Three, they're deliberately including the base word and expecting us to use our knowledge of how plurals work to select the right one.

October 4, 2014

hellukaz

This thing totally said Sono piatti, but the real answer was sono gatte. Have the feeling it lies, but just a little.

March 2, 2015

IhabAL-sabbbah

why we write gatte not gatti

August 7, 2015

VMDvorak

How do I unfollow this discussion?

March 29, 2016

Rae.F

Go to the very top of the page and click the green thing that has a checkmark and says "Following discussion".

March 30, 2016

Germaron

Why is Gatto masculine and Gatte feminine?

July 11, 2016

Rae.F

Because that's just how Italian works.

gatto - single male cat
gatti - multiple male cats (or multiple cats of indeterminate gender)
gatta - single female cat
gatte - multiple female cats

More generally, 99% of the time, these are how the noun endings work:

-o - singular masculine
-i - plural masculine/mixed
-a - singular feminine
-e - plural feminine

July 11, 2016

Germaron

Oh, I thought there was only one word for singular cat which is why I got confused. Having both male and female version of a singular thing, thats... pretty weird haha. I'll take some getting used to.

I have another question regarding the second part of your comment... I recently came across "Animali". Is this the same case as cats? is there both male and female singular animal?

July 11, 2016

Rae.F

Very few nouns (only a small handful, really) come in both masculine and feminine versions. The overwhelming majority are either one or the other.

The word for "animal" belongs to the majority of nouns that do not vary in gender, although it is irregular in that although it is masculine, the singular is animale instead of *animalo. The plural is regular, though: animali.

July 11, 2016

Germaron

Thanks! this really helped me wrap my head around this subject :) Is "pesce" also one of those irregulars? it's masculine and the plural is pesci.

July 11, 2016

Rae.F

Yep. If it does not end with -o or -a in the singular, it's irregular.

July 11, 2016

andreaslanguage5

I heard it sono piatte

July 26, 2016

Rae.F

Which actually makes sense, although it means "They are flat."

July 26, 2016

christian329993

If someone says " I am cats", they would probably also say " Sono matto " ?

April 1, 2017

MonkGonzo

Should accept either "Sono gatti" or "Sono gatte".

June 27, 2017

dave440813

in google "sono gatte" translates to" I'm crazy" !! I put "sono gatti" = "they are cats" which is marked wrong???

November 6, 2017

Rae.F

Google Translate is unreliable.

If you were given text to translate or a multiple choice question, then "They are cats" is "Sono gatti" or "Sono gatte". If you were given a dictation exercise, then you needed to transcribe what was said, and if it said "gatte" and you wrote "gatti", then that would be wrong.

November 6, 2017

BrunaParizi

And that is that. No deep meanings, truths or facts.

June 19, 2018

EmilyA603337

All female cats.

September 10, 2018

AngelinaGa5

Sebastian likes cats. ^u^

January 19, 2016

sara_razrushost

I thought "sono" was "(I) am". Why "loro sono"? How can I understand which to use?

January 13, 2018

Rae.F

The present tense conjugation of "essere" looks like this:

io sono
tu sei
lui/lei è
noi siamo
voi siete
loro sono

Like the "to be" verb in pretty much all European languages, it is irregular.

The good thing about "sono" being both the "io" and the "loro" conjugation is that "essere/to be" is what's called a stative verb. It describes the state of the subject. And in Italian, there is gender and number agreement. So if "sono" is followed by something singular, then that guarantees the implied subject is "io". If "sono" is followed by something plural, that guarantees the implied subject is "loro".

January 13, 2018

PeatD

Why is it gatte with an e rather than gatti with an i? The plural of o is i and would usually be i gatti..

June 3, 2018

Rae.F

Because in this case, they are talking about female cats.

There are a handful of animals (pets and farm animals) that have grammatical gender according to their sex, as opposed to most animals that have one grammatical gender for the whole species.

il gatto = the cat (masculine, singular)
i gatti = the cats (masculine, plural)
la gatta = the cat (feminine, singular)
le gatte = the cats (feminine, plural)

June 3, 2018

PeatD

Thanks for explaining Rae! That makes sense but very confusing that it's only applicable to some animals!

June 5, 2018

Rae.F

If you think about what categories get sex-based gender and what categories don't (pets and farm animals vs all other animals), it might make sense how that came to be.

June 5, 2018

Sikeryali

I typed exactly what I heard and it was marked correct with a typo. You know what I heard, giatte ;-)

November 15, 2018

sylviakilc

is the plural for cats "gatte" or "gatti"

January 18, 2019

Rae.F

gatto = masculine singular
gatti = masculine plural
gatta = feminine singular
gatte = feminine plural

January 18, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.