1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle parle beaucoup."

"Elle parle beaucoup."

Translation:She talks a lot.

January 4, 2013

18 Comments


lkt005

sounds like beaucoup to me...


desertpelican

why "she talks too much" is wrong.


VEddie

That'd translate into: Elle parle trop. Beaucoup defines that she speaks oftenly, while trop tells you she speaks excessively, that's the difference.


paulinem

Really hard to hear "beaucoup" It sounds like "du couvre"


KaPowoop

I agree, I couldn't make that out at all.


G0108

I put "She talks so much", and it was wrong yet "She talks much" is correct. "She talks much" sounds dumb.


akoala89

Is it just me or is it always a female that speaks or talks a lot/too much. I haven't seen a single sentence that says "he" speaks too much or a lot.


Hokusai-1x

Is there no gender change in the word beaucoup ?


xavikk

The male robot voice always pronounces the -e at the end of words. Should I pronounce the -e in "parle" because it's "Elle parle"?


kimmings

Wouldn't let me talk!


RoryMacDon2

She always does...


nukibobu

She speaks much should not be identified as error


RoryMacDon2

Elle est une femme...


EdwardFlei

she speaks too much which is my answer is correct, she speaks very much is wrong, however she talks a lot is correct


Mirallas2

She talks much is also true


GlynisCoyne

I get mixed up with when to use "parle" or "parler". Can anyone help me?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.