"Elle parle beaucoup."

Translation:She talks a lot.

January 4, 2013

18 Comments


lkt005

sounds like beaucoup to me...

February 10, 2013

desertpelican

why "she talks too much" is wrong.

March 27, 2014

VEddie

That'd translate into: Elle parle trop. Beaucoup defines that she speaks oftenly, while trop tells you she speaks excessively, that's the difference.

April 1, 2014

paulinem

Really hard to hear "beaucoup" It sounds like "du couvre"

January 4, 2013

KaPowoop

I agree, I couldn't make that out at all.

April 8, 2013

G0108

I put "She talks so much", and it was wrong yet "She talks much" is correct. "She talks much" sounds dumb.

December 18, 2014

akoala89

Is it just me or is it always a female that speaks or talks a lot/too much. I haven't seen a single sentence that says "he" speaks too much or a lot.

January 6, 2017

Hokusai_1

Is there no gender change in the word beaucoup ?

December 16, 2015

xavikk

The male robot voice always pronounces the -e at the end of words. Should I pronounce the -e in "parle" because it's "Elle parle"?

February 7, 2016

casuallai

Its me

June 13, 2016

kimmings

Wouldn't let me talk!

September 12, 2016

RoryMacDon2

She always does...

November 1, 2016

nukibobu

She speaks much should not be identified as error

February 26, 2017

RoryMacDon2

Elle est une femme...

April 2, 2017

EdwardFlei

she speaks too much which is my answer is correct, she speaks very much is wrong, however she talks a lot is correct

February 1, 2018

AndrI0sha

she talks much?

February 14, 2018

Mirallas2

She talks much is also true

March 12, 2018

GlynisCoyn

I get mixed up with when to use "parle" or "parler". Can anyone help me?

March 8, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.