1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg er egentlig fra Norge."

"Jeg er egentlig fra Norge."

Translation:I am from Norway originally.

September 23, 2015

8 Comments


londoncallling

I translated egentlig as actually, which was accepted, but then the alternative answer was originally. Actually and originally don't mean the same thing though, so now I don't know what egentlig means!


grydolva

Could mean both! Context;)


SnowOfAllTrades

Is this word the same as the german "eigentlich"? And is it used in the same way?


TARDISToni

The two are cognates, yes. Except that eigentlich doesn't have the added meaning of 'originally' in German, so speakers of German will have to watch out for that!


jegstuderernorsk

According to this dictionary, egentlig doesn't have that meaning in Norwegian either: https://www.dict.com/norwegian-english/egentlik

In German, you could use 'eigentlich' in this context as well (although 'ursprünglich' would be preferred), just like you could use 'actually' in English. So I'm not sure, if the translation given here is correct in a literal sense. It's just that actually/eigentlich/egentlig in this case implies "originally" due to the context, regardless of the language used. 'Eigentlich' is usually used to correct an presumed false assumption and it seems 'egentlig' in Norwegian has the same function. Google-Translate suggests 'actually' as the correct translation for this sentence as well.


dametrotter

I have quibbles with this phrase too. My dictionary gives egentlig as "properly" ( like actually) but opprinelig for original - from which i assume youncould make an adverb.


Strandfloh

I tried "I am in fact from Norway." which was rejected and replaced by "I am really from Norway."

Why is in fact wrong, and why would really work? The latter seems wrong to me.
(My native language is German.)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.