Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jeg er egentlig fra Norge."

Translation:I am from Norway originally.

2 years ago

6 Comments


londoncallling

I translated egentlig as actually, which was accepted, but then the alternative answer was originally. Actually and originally don't mean the same thing though, so now I don't know what egentlig means!

2 years ago

grydolva

Could mean both! Context;)

2 years ago

dametrotter

I have quibbles with this phrase too. My dictionary gives egentlig as "properly" ( like actually) but opprinelig for original - from which i assume youncould make an adverb.

1 year ago

linkchel
linkchel

Jeg er egentlig fra Estland

8 months ago

trilanosla
trilanosla

Cool Jeg elsker ugro-finnsk språk. Dessverre det finns ingen kursene her i duolingo :(

7 months ago

Strandfloh
Strandfloh

I tried "I am in fact from Norway." which was rejected and replaced by "I am really from Norway."

Why is in fact wrong, and why would really work? The latter seems wrong to me.
(My native language is German.)

3 months ago