"In summer, the woman often wears a skirt."

Translation:En somero, la virino ofte portas jupon.

September 23, 2015

7 Comments


ChuckBaggett

I know the direct objects need the n but I keep leaving it out. Anyone now a site to drill on that specific problem, or another way to work on that problem more efficiently that endless Duolingoing?

October 29, 2015

seanrjohnson

There's a test and some other resources on Lernu for that. Under Learning->grammar->concise grammar->test-> [then select "object" from grammar elements] http://en.lernu.net/lernado/gramatiko/konciza/objekto.php also here http://en.lernu.net/lernado/gramatiko/demandoj/n.php

April 12, 2016

cp3shadow

How come the verb 'portas' doesn't need to agree with the direct object 'jupon' by having an 'n' at the end of 'portas'?

September 23, 2015

miacomet

Only pronouns, adjectives, and nouns are inflected for case and number.

September 23, 2015

cp3shadow

Thanks! Forgot such a basic grammar rule haha. Lingot for you.

September 25, 2015

trekky0623

Could an adverb like "somere" modify "portas"? For example: "La virino somere portas ofte jupon."

February 23, 2016

seanrjohnson

Yes. The way you have it written I think the word order is a little confusing, I think it would be better to say: "Somere, la virino ofte portas jupon." I suppose then "somere" is modifying the whole rest of the sentence, not just "portas" though.

April 12, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.