Arexroat

"The apology"

1/4/2013, 6:26:16 AM

14 Comments


Elephantasaur

How are we supposed to know which words are feminine, masculine, or neuter without any real context?

1/17/2013, 4:06:32 AM

jaspercat

Nouns ending with'ung' are feminine.

2/14/2013, 12:26:22 PM

Nicolas_csy

Is it all of them?

2/18/2013, 9:32:25 AM

jaspercat

Nouns are always feminine if they end in 'ung', 'heit', 'keit', 'taet' (sorry no umlaut on my keyboard) or 'shaft'. There are others, take a look at this..http://german.about.com/library/blgen_die.htm

2/18/2013, 11:09:20 AM

rawritsria

You really just have to learn it. There isn't a 100% way in much in German. I suggest do not just learn 'Entschuldigung' but learn it as 'die Entschuldigung'.. same goes with EVERYTHING else. all other nouns. just learn their articles.. it'll save you.

3/12/2013, 10:39:01 PM

jovopavic

apology is feminine isn't it...

1/23/2013, 6:01:49 PM

Antiageism

I'm having a hard time memorizing spelling this stuff!

5/25/2013, 5:20:46 AM

hanson.stephenj

Entschuldigung is definitely a difficult one! Perhaps try flash cards; drill it into your brain. :)

7/7/2013, 1:28:12 AM

jaspercat

Entschuldigung is the word I seem to use most around and about here in Switzerland!

7/7/2013, 9:38:46 AM

Arexroat

is there a reason why it counted me off for not capitalizing "die"? Or is that just a technical error?

1/4/2013, 6:26:16 AM

Racorac

It is the beginning of a sentence so it should be capitalised. It must be a bug

1/13/2013, 11:26:22 PM

abeceda

I wrote Die Verzeihung and it was incorrect. Why?

3/9/2013, 7:09:29 PM

PatriciaJH
Plus

This page says it's old style, and no longer commonly used: http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20090401215954AAXSuNG

7/15/2013, 12:45:01 PM

zeptometer

Sounds like a band name :S

8/11/2013, 2:03:44 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.