"Він говорить мало, але робить багато."

Translation:He speaks little, but he does a lot.

September 23, 2015

5 Comments


normanloukes

"He says little, but does much" was rejected. Is there a significant difference between that and the accepted "He speaks little but does a lot"?

July 11, 2017

sagitta145

1) Says - каже (Він каже мало, але робить багато)

2) I've heard that "much" cannot be used in statements, only in negative sentences ("He doesn't speak much") or questions ("Does he speak much?"). Does this still hold, or have the rules changed?

February 7, 2019

zebkg

The english is missing 'a', it should be he talks a little but does a lot

May 6, 2017

Coronadepl

I actually like "he speaks little" better. Without the article, the English is emphasizing how much he doesn't speak, which matches this context better. "He speaks a little" emphasizes the fact that he does actually speak, as if that is surprising.

June 28, 2018

sagitta145

He speaks little -> Він говорить мало

He speaks a little -> Він говорить трохи

February 7, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.