1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I ragazzi scrivono."

"I ragazzi scrivono."

Translation:The boys write.

January 4, 2013

54 Comments


jayrob89

Ok, so everyone here knows, this one is "I ragazzi" because "I" is the plural used before a consonant. The other one is "Gli uomini" because "gli" is the plural used before a vowel.


DavidsonRG

Thanks for the clarification.


Leemzi

So simple. Have a lingot.


rafaover

Simple and clear. GREAT! :D


AlonEilat

If you want to know when to use "nell, nel, nello, al" etc. Go to this link: http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/italian/tutors/grammar/language_notes/al.shtml

If you want to know when to use "il, la, i, le, gli" etc. Go to this link: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/815852/Il-lo-l-la-i-gli-le

I hope it was helpful :)


jojoleone

Makes sense now! :)


RandaM

Thank you !!


Kerenu

thanks!!! grazie :)


Vesper350460

Thank you for being so clear. You explained this perfectly


Rae.F
Mod

There is a more complete answer below.


Macjory

does anyone else wish they had used a font which clearly distinguishes a capital 'i' from a lower case 'l'??


linaa_95s

Whats the difference between "ragazzi"boys, and "ragazzi" children or kids


greeneyed_lady

From what i know, they are interchangeable.. But I believe bambini is often used for children or kids more often.


rjkaplan

Why is it "I ragazzi" and not "Gli ragazzi"? When should I use "I" instead of "Gli"?


naten

"i" is the plural of "il", "gli" is the plural of "lo" and "l'".

See http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-definite-articles.htm


Thewolfgirl7

Look at the first comment in this discusson.


Nicoletaspring

is it possible to translate the sentence ”the boys are writing”


Jrg693239

Should be correct. Most other european languages dont have the difference between simple and continuous tenses, as english does. Obviously my italian is not good enough to be absolutely certain, but i dont think italian has a present continuous


Connie628839

I believe it's...i ragazzi loro scrivono...


Rae.F
Mod

"I ragazzi scrivono" can just as easily be "the boys write" or "the boys are writing".

"I ragazzi stanno scrivendo" is reserved for things that are explicitly happening right now.
https://www.italymagazine.com/featured-story/present-continuous-tense

"I ragazzi loro scrivono" is just "the boys they write".


Cecily777336

How do you know wheni is a plural?


Rae.F
Mod

There are exceptions, but for the most part...
Singular masculine nouns end in -o
Plural masculine nouns end in -i
Singular feminine nouns end in -a
Plural feminine nouns end in -e

For most masculine nouns...
Singular "the" is il; plural "the" is i
If the word following "the" begins with a consonant cluster, then
Singular "the" is lo; plural "the" is gli
If the word following "the" begins with a vowel, then
Singular "the" is l'; plural "the" is gli

For most feminine nouns...
Singular "the" is la; plural "the" is le
If the word following "the" begins with a vowel, then
Singular "the" is l'; plural "the" is le


forrestseamons

If I wanted to say "the children" instead of "the boys" would I say "I ragazzi" also?


LanaG.

i think yes, although i also think (i) bambini is more often used for kids.


Danteyento

And also what are the kinds of 'the's for the feminine nouns?


jortinez

can anyone expain to me what "i" is?


Lavmarx

It's the plural article for masculine nouns starting with consonants, for nouns starting with a vowel you use "gli".


apolapucia

I understand, why there is "i", but why does it sound like "il"? when you listen a record at a normal speed


sharpbard

I totally pluralized "writes"!!!

SOOO Stuiped


eyadhijazi

"The" has many meanings in Italian language like "I" ...etc

Any one can help me to discriminate


igugu7

SINGULAR: "IL" , "LO" and "L' " for males ; "LA" and "L' " for female

PLURAL: "I" and "GLI" for males ; "LE" for female

"L' " is used when the next word starts with a vowel, but only for singular words


Rae.F
Mod

It's not "males" or "females". It's for nouns that are grammatically masculine or feminine.


igugu7

Yes, sorry. I don't speak a very good english so I wrote males and females instead of masculine and feminine; I thought they were synonymous in english. It's like maschio-femmina vs maschile-femminile in italian, right?


Rae.F
Mod

They have similar meanings, but they are not synonymous.

Male or female refers to the sex or gender of a person or other organism.

Masculine or feminine refers to traits that are associated with, but are not necessarily dependent upon, being male or female.

When it comes to grammatical gender, "masculine" and "feminine" are just category labels and have very little to do with the definitions given above.


Iskra111

Ok so everybody knows that ragazzo is singular and ragazzi is plural.What the hell


Fliorelinaaa

the thing is, ragazzi means boys, but it also means kids! how should I put it??


Rae.F
Mod

If something can go either way, then it's up to you which one to write in. If you have a multiple-choice question, select all of the valid options.


Falcon248554

i say it right but it says i do not


StormyNightWish

So i have my Bluetooth hooked up i get it right before i can say anything. If i don't have it connected its wrong no matter what or how i say it. I did very well in rosetta stones speaking questions.... Anyone else having problems on them?


Cath276396

I keep hearing "i ragazzi scrivo". I know it makes no sense, but the ending of the recording is not clear.


Cartacho.k1

Why I can't translate to "The children write"?


MichaelMoyn

When is it fir boys and for kids?


MariaCamil682872

Shouldn't it be: The boy writes instead of write as irs 3rd person ?


Rae.F
Mod

It's the plural: The boys write.


JuneKWitt

The speaker makes it sound like a completely different word


CactusMan_01

I got it right! Ha .

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.