"I ragazzi scrivono."

Translation:The boys write.

January 4, 2013

84 Comments


jayrob89

Ok, so everyone here knows, this one is "I ragazzi" because "I" is the plural used before a consonant. The other one is "Gli uomini" because "gli" is the plural used before a vowel.

January 5, 2013

DavidsonRG

Thanks for the clarification.

December 8, 2013

Leemzi

So simple. Have a lingot.

August 21, 2014

rafaover

Simple and clear. GREAT! :D

February 22, 2014

jojoleone

Makes sense now! :)

February 20, 2014

Rafal_Piotrowski

Dziekuje

July 7, 2015

AlonEilat

If you want to know when to use "nell, nel, nello, al" etc. Go to this link: http://www.bbc.co.uk/languages/italian/tutors/grammar/language_notes/al.shtml

If you want to know when to use "il, la, i, le, gli" etc. Go to this link: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/815852/Il-lo-l-la-i-gli-le

I hope it was helpful :)

August 7, 2018

RandaM

Thank you !!

May 28, 2014

Kerenu

thanks!!! grazie :)

October 9, 2014

greeneyed_lady

Grazie

March 20, 2015

Noobiere

yep

March 5, 2017

Noobiere

of course everyone knows I=the if you took the previous lessons, and lessons on other sites :D

March 5, 2017

DboraMoura1

Thanks!

May 18, 2014

INDRASHISP

Why not Il ragazzi? Is this correct too?

February 28, 2019

Rae.F

No. The different forms of the articles are not interchangeable. They need to agree in both gender and number with their nouns, and they change based on the starting sound of the word that comes immediately after.


https://i.imgur.com/aJ7Qlgb.jpg

February 28, 2019

JadeChameleon

perfect!

March 23, 2015

dapoda14

Grazie

April 30, 2015

ElaynaKemp

Thanks

August 22, 2015

boopsesther

Awesome thanks

September 19, 2015

Ezra843722

Good job

January 3, 2017

DiegoFacchini

Grazie ragazzo

May 7, 2016

Macjory

does anyone else wish they had used a font which clearly distinguishes a capital 'i' from a lower case 'l'??

April 5, 2015

cheverepr

Agree.

November 5, 2015

Johann537570

Shut up Juan C Chevere

June 22, 2017

linaa_95s

Whats the difference between "ragazzi"boys, and "ragazzi" children or kids

January 26, 2015

greeneyed_lady

From what i know, they are interchangeable.. But I believe bambini is often used for children or kids more often.

March 20, 2015

MaxRobles

You are right^^^

January 11, 2016

MaliaC8

I thought bambini was more babies.

February 26, 2018

rjkaplan

Why is it "I ragazzi" and not "Gli ragazzi"? When should I use "I" instead of "Gli"?

January 4, 2013

naten

"i" is the plural of "il", "gli" is the plural of "lo" and "l'".

See http://italian.about.com/od/grammar/a/italian-definite-articles.htm

January 4, 2013

jayrob89

Why do they use gli as in gli uomini to refer to the other men then? If gli is plural of io, it would be saying us men. Why is it gli uomini and not gli ragazzi?

January 5, 2013

naten

It's the plural of "il", not "io". The page linked above explains when to use which article.

January 5, 2013

Rae.F

It's the plural of LO, not IL.

January 3, 2017

Thewolfgirl7

Look at the first comment in this discusson.

January 6, 2014

Johann537570

Shut up Thewolfgirl7

June 22, 2017

Nicoletaspring

is it possible to translate the sentence ”the boys are writing”

September 9, 2014

Jrg693239

Should be correct. Most other european languages dont have the difference between simple and continuous tenses, as english does. Obviously my italian is not good enough to be absolutely certain, but i dont think italian has a present continuous

October 16, 2018

sharpbard

I totally pluralized "writes"!!!

SOOO Stuiped

June 28, 2016

Gnesis76093

Grazie!

November 17, 2016

Cecily777336

How do you know wheni is a plural?

January 9, 2018

Rae.F

There are exceptions, but for the most part...
Singular masculine nouns end in -o
Plural masculine nouns end in -i
Singular feminine nouns end in -a
Plural feminine nouns end in -e

For most masculine nouns...
Singular "the" is il; plural "the" is i
If the word following "the" begins with a consonant cluster, then
Singular "the" is lo; plural "the" is gli
If the word following "the" begins with a vowel, then
Singular "the" is l'; plural "the" is gli

For most feminine nouns...
Singular "the" is la; plural "the" is le
If the word following "the" begins with a vowel, then
Singular "the" is l'; plural "the" is le

January 9, 2018

apolapucia

I understand, why there is "i", but why does it sound like "il"? when you listen a record at a normal speed

June 11, 2014

forrestseamons

If I wanted to say "the children" instead of "the boys" would I say "I ragazzi" also?

August 24, 2014

LanaG.

i think yes, although i also think (i) bambini is more often used for kids.

October 26, 2016

Danteyento

And also what are the kinds of 'the's for the feminine nouns?

July 1, 2015

TroyLorenzo

This can also mean "the guys write" but this answer is marked incorrect upon entering it for some reason

August 7, 2015

milescollins

Grazie

October 27, 2015

DadFairweather

what is the difference between 'I ragazzi scrivete' and I ragazzi scrivono'

May 24, 2016

igugu7

"i ragazzi" is 3rd person plurar, like "they", so it's "i ragazzi scrivono" (the boys write).

"ragazzi scrivete!" (without the "i") is imperative, 2nd person plural, like "you". (you boys, write!).

September 26, 2017

billgoats

if you realise scrivono is the present tense ending for °they° , then the rest falls into place

July 16, 2016

eyadhijazi

"The" has many meanings in Italian language like "I" ...etc

Any one can help me to discriminate

July 30, 2016

igugu7

SINGULAR: "IL" , "LO" and "L' " for males ; "LA" and "L' " for female

PLURAL: "I" and "GLI" for males ; "LE" for female

"L' " is used when the next word starts with a vowel, but only for singular words

September 26, 2017

Rae.F

It's not "males" or "females". It's for nouns that are grammatically masculine or feminine.

September 26, 2017

igugu7

Yes, sorry. I don't speak a very good english so I wrote males and females instead of masculine and feminine; I thought they were synonymous in english. It's like maschio-femmina vs maschile-femminile in italian, right?

September 26, 2017

Rae.F

They have similar meanings, but they are not synonymous.

Male or female refers to the sex or gender of a person or other organism.

Masculine or feminine refers to traits that are associated with, but are not necessarily dependent upon, being male or female.

When it comes to grammatical gender, "masculine" and "feminine" are just category labels and have very little to do with the definitions given above.

September 26, 2017

Iskra111

Ok so everybody knows that ragazzo is singular and ragazzi is plural.What the hell

November 20, 2016

Fleur128759

the thing is, ragazzi means boys, but it also means kids! how should I put it??

January 9, 2018

Rae.F

If something can go either way, then it's up to you which one to write in. If you have a multiple-choice question, select all of the valid options.

January 9, 2018

Falcon248554

i say it right but it says i do not

February 14, 2018

MaliaC8

So i have my Bluetooth hooked up i get it right before i can say anything. If i don't have it connected its wrong no matter what or how i say it. I did very well in rosetta stones speaking questions.... Anyone else having problems on them?

February 26, 2018

Cath276396

I keep hearing "i ragazzi scrivo". I know it makes no sense, but the ending of the recording is not clear.

March 27, 2018

Cartacho.k1

Why I can't translate to "The children write"?

May 26, 2018

Michael528148

When is it fir boys and for kids?

August 28, 2018

jortinez

can anyone expain to me what "i" is?

May 1, 2014

Lavmarx

It's the plural article for masculine nouns starting with consonants, for nouns starting with a vowel you use "gli".

May 27, 2014

JonessaC

Wow. Thanks. I thought the question was wrong.

February 16, 2015

MariaDiaz249319

Oki doki I understand now... : )

May 26, 2015

farevalo1

You know that I put the guys write because on other times that was an option and I got it wrong because of that now I am mad.

October 1, 2015

TorbjornWu

Ok

February 13, 2017

Madison954746

Grazie!

April 23, 2018

Judith422649

It should say the boy writes

September 12, 2018

Rae.F

No.

"The boy writes" is Il ragazzo scrive.

"The boys write" is I ragazzi scrivono.

September 12, 2018

leonid121212

Not working

March 17, 2019

Ingrid190

Mango :- ekcn ☺

March 22, 2015

JPShawn96

Thank you for the clarification!

December 13, 2015

corgi2004

I made write plural and boy singular!! Life is unfair!!

December 30, 2015

WilliamPei4

Boys'

January 1, 2016

robtony1

perfectto

April 23, 2016

HolaLatinn

Grazie mille

May 13, 2016

waqas794984

I am single no girl friends

May 12, 2016

waqas794984

My faceebook id waqasnawaz755

May 12, 2016

AuntieE

I have great difficulty understanding you. Yoh fo not speak clearly

February 23, 2014

AlexDMcNally

You should try it sometime. Speaking clearly seems to be more complicated than you think.

May 30, 2014

MaliaC8

I have tried speaking very slow and delibrate. I even replay and listen to it several times and say it out loud before hitting the microphone button. I say other questions out loud as well just so I'm getting used to speaking not just reading and writing.

February 26, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.