"They are girls."

Translation:Loro sono ragazze.

January 4, 2013

78 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ace2029

"Sono" can have the context of either "I" or "They". The context is made clear here by "Ragazze", the plural of girls. Therefore, "I am girls" cannot be correct. The only possible meaning for "Sono ragazze" is therefore "They are girls". "Loro sono ragazze" is gramatically correct also but the "Loro" is not a requirement given the rest of the phrase.


AnneHuskey

Given the lesson, the example had been "Loro sono donne" = They are women. So, in this instance wouldn't Loro ragazze have been correct also? I am still trying to grasp the difference between Loro and sono since the translation of sono is are with they in parentheses. Is Loro a more formal way of speaking?


Robbadob

Sono ragazza = I'm a girl.
Sei ragazza = You're a girl.
É ragazza = She's a girl.
Siamo ragazze = We're girls.
Siete ragazze = Y'all're girls.
Sono ragazze = They're girls.

You drop the pronoun (loro), not the verb (sono).


k_jaydan

"y'all're" lmaoo


Hector290697

Spanish shares this concept, too. Lucky me.


thi-fcr

Also portuguese. The pronoun is not a requirement, the conjugation dictates who's been mentioned.


[deactivated user]

    Y'all're

    Never heard y'all're in my life.


bananashore9938

    Loro is the word that can be dropped- so you could say "Sono ragazze" and we would still know what it means without 'loro'. Even though 'sono' could mean both 'I am' or 'they are' we would know which one to use if the word is used earlier in the passage. There's no need to repeat 'loro' if it's already been said and we know who they're talking about.


QuintanillaJon

    No, if you said "Loro donne", you would be saying "they women".


Anooshx

    thanks for helping


Spookiyu

    I am three girls stacked on top of each other in a trenchcoat.


AfinderPower

    Thank you! You helped me a lot!


Angel1177

    I think the lessons have thoroughly confused the student with the usage of 'Loro' and 'sono'. This needs to be better explained and allowance made for the fact that both are grammatically correct...especially in the early stages of a beginner.


Robbadob

    Loro sono ragazze = They are girls.
    Sono ragazze = They are girls.
    Loro ragazze = They girls. (incorrect)

    There's not much to explain. You can drop the loro because it's obvious from sono ragazze.

    Sono ragazza, siamo ragazze
    Sei ragazza, siete ragazze
    È ragazza, sono ragazze
    All good sentences.


Robbadob

    *Sono una ragazza, sei una ragazza, è una ragazza.

    Whoops.


LapisSafeiros

    I agree. I need more help on grammar!


lilybett2k

    Actually, you don't have to drop it or not drop it. It's optional. Note You probably want to add Loro because "sono" also means "I am," without context.


GiottoLaud

    This! So very much this. Headache.....lol, jk. Io sono Loro sono, whats a fella to do? "Mangia una mela" o'course! Heh. Ahem.


TomRossP

    But the context is given with ragazze... Therefore sono ragazze should be correct


Dovyuruk

    First language where "I" and "they" are conjugated the same.


Robbadob

    Only for essere, though. Verbs like mangiare and bevere are more regular:

    io mangio
    loro mangiano
    io bevo
    loro bevono


    [deactivated user]

      Romanian?

      eu sunt - I am
      ei sunt - they are


kimiyakasracali

      I think both "loro sono" and "sono" are correct. "Loro sono" is more grammatical but "sono" has been used in conversations.


Scottie115719

      How can I tell whether to use siamo or sono?


Nyk148364

      Use "siamo" when you see "we" and "sono" when you see "I" or "They"


Robbadob

      Conjugating essere: Io sono, tu sei, lui/lei è
      Noi siamo, voi siete, loro sono


Magnus303198

      Are you one or more?


JKTHj

      Starting Italian from scratch it seems to be a matter of guesswork. I would appreciate more explanation to help new words , the relative pronouns etc


StormyNightWish

      Anyone else having trouble hearing ragazzi and ragazze? Granted i do have tinnitus.


Mark119747

      Feel free to downvote if this is incorrect, but I think "ragazzi" has the zz prounounced a bit harder (more of a break) than "ragazze", where the e at the end makes it a bit softer sounding


HiMeCriss

      "Sono" is used for both Io and Loro. The same thing goes in Romanian; "Sunt" goes also with Eu or Ei/Ele. These two langauges are very similar !


LisaFoss129

      I having trouble between sono and siamo


Antglam

      I thought sei meant are


sara637569

      Buonanotte = Goodnight


Nicola_Riolo

      Why "Loro sono femmine" are not correct?


SandroTullo

      Why isn't it "loro sei ragazze"?


SandroTullo

      Why isn't it, "loro sei ragazze" ?


borkyorktork

      Remember to spell those nouns correctly!


Gregorio847195

      Need to distinguish typos from wrong answers better


JKline1229

      What does it mean to drop an article? You mean don't include? So just say Sono ragazze?


Amaponian

      Yes. Though, In the example above, is the personal pronoun "Loro" what can be dropped, not an article. By the way..., "Loro" is the spanish translation for the bird "parrot". So it could helps thinking of a parrot flying away as you drop it. Greetings from Venezuela.


sillyartist

      is siamo for we and sono for they?


jaye16

      (Noi) siamo = we are , (io) sono=I am AND (loro) sono= they are. / You either tell the difference from context see ace2029 or if it's out of context either will work on these exercises.


Pevava

      and if you say we are girls - it is not siamo ragazze?


pleiadian53

      I was wondering how one tells the difference in pronunciation for 'l' and 'r' in a word like 'loro.' According to the audio, I don't hear that much of trill in 'r,' which makes it sound just like 'l' (i.e. loro sounds like lolo) ...


subol

      Can't 'Loro sono ragazze' be also accepted since they say that it is gramatically correct . Duolingo just consider it as wrong and say that it must be 'sono ragazze'.


ddonald77

      Loro sono ragazze and sono ragazze are both correct. Duolingo only gave one of those to choose from, so that's the only correct choice available for this question.


OrbitalAlpha

      Loro means they but sono means they are.


rafaelcorrea15

      What's the meaning of "delle"?


TonyMaddox

      I get this question more than any other, and it's probably one of the easiest... I wonder if it's because when you select both answers, the program still marks it as wrong when you review the lesson...


ariel_gioino

      Do Ragazzi means "girls" and ragazze "boys"?


iggyl

      The other way around. :-)


MaryDoyle9

      I put down loro sono ragazze, it still writes oops wrong. Marie


Maz362715

      Stupid thing is broken again, won't accept either answer


AngelinaHa997137

      I clicked loro sono ragazze and it said it was wrong...?


ethan181875

      So appeartenly "are" can be sei or siamo but when is sono used to refer to The word "are"


Aileen70105

      Unfair to mark wrong on double letters


RobinDanks

      I agree this is not correct answer


DeborahMil13

      When do you use sono verses, when do you use siamo


Ecem285004

      Isn' it 'Loro sono le ragazze' ? I think they always forgot 'the' article.


Patricio189530

      How the hell is wrong?


Patricio189530

      I typed it exactly the same and it counted it wrong


ph.lEQ8Cq

      I am a looser I don't do any thing


LareenShan

      difference between sono and siamo. when to use each one.


Mostafa55378

      I write Bimbe but u rejected


Inca428376

      I only misspelled the ragazze


Weird_Steve

      Its hard to remember that ragazze is girls and ragazzi is boys so i failed


AliceHaas24

      Thanks for nice tips!

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.