1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "They are girls."

"They are girls."

Translation:Loro sono ragazze.

January 4, 2013

80 Comments


ace2029

"Sono" can have the context of either "I" or "They". The context is made clear here by "Ragazze", the plural of girls. Therefore, "I am girls" cannot be correct. The only possible meaning for "Sono ragazze" is therefore "They are girls". "Loro sono ragazze" is gramatically correct also but the "Loro" is not a requirement given the rest of the phrase.


AnneHuskey

Given the lesson, the example had been "Loro sono donne" = They are women. So, in this instance wouldn't Loro ragazze have been correct also? I am still trying to grasp the difference between Loro and sono since the translation of sono is are with they in parentheses. Is Loro a more formal way of speaking?


Robbadob

Sono ragazza = I'm a girl.
Sei ragazza = You're a girl.
É ragazza = She's a girl.
Siamo ragazze = We're girls.
Siete ragazze = Y'all're girls.
Sono ragazze = They're girls.

You drop the pronoun (loro), not the verb (sono).


k_jaydan

"y'all're" lmaoo


Hector290697

Spanish shares this concept, too. Lucky me.


thi-fcr

Also portuguese. The pronoun is not a requirement, the conjugation dictates who's been mentioned.


[deactivated user]

    Y'all're

    Never heard y'all're in my life.


bananashore9938

    Loro is the word that can be dropped- so you could say "Sono ragazze" and we would still know what it means without 'loro'. Even though 'sono' could mean both 'I am' or 'they are' we would know which one to use if the word is used earlier in the passage. There's no need to repeat 'loro' if it's already been said and we know who they're talking about.


QuintanillaJon

    No, if you said "Loro donne", you would be saying "they women".


Anooshx

    thanks for helping


Spookiyu

    I am three girls stacked on top of each other in a trenchcoat.


AfinderPower

    Thank you! You helped me a lot!


Angel1177

    I think the lessons have thoroughly confused the student with the usage of 'Loro' and 'sono'. This needs to be better explained and allowance made for the fact that both are grammatically correct...especially in the early stages of a beginner.


Robbadob

    Loro sono ragazze = They are girls.
    Sono ragazze = They are girls.
    Loro ragazze = They girls. (incorrect)

    There's not much to explain. You can drop the loro because it's obvious from sono ragazze.

    Sono ragazza, siamo ragazze
    Sei ragazza, siete ragazze
    È ragazza, sono ragazze
    All good sentences.


Robbadob

    *Sono una ragazza, sei una ragazza, è una ragazza.

    Whoops.


LapisSafeiros

    I agree. I need more help on grammar!


lilybett2k

    Actually, you don't have to drop it or not drop it. It's optional. Note You probably want to add Loro because "sono" also means "I am," without context.


GiottoLaud

    This! So very much this. Headache.....lol, jk. Io sono Loro sono, whats a fella to do? "Mangia una mela" o'course! Heh. Ahem.


TomRossP

    But the context is given with ragazze... Therefore sono ragazze should be correct


    [deactivated user]

      But "I am girls" is incorrect.


Dovyuruk

      First language where "I" and "they" are conjugated the same.


Robbadob

      Only for essere, though. Verbs like mangiare and bevere are more regular:

      io mangio
      loro mangiano
      io bevo
      loro bevono


      [deactivated user]

        Romanian?

        eu sunt - I am
        ei sunt - they are


Scottie115719

        How can I tell whether to use siamo or sono?


Nyk148364

        Use "siamo" when you see "we" and "sono" when you see "I" or "They"


Robbadob

        Conjugating essere: Io sono, tu sei, lui/lei è
        Noi siamo, voi siete, loro sono


Magnus303198

        Are you one or more?


JKTHj

        Starting Italian from scratch it seems to be a matter of guesswork. I would appreciate more explanation to help new words , the relative pronouns etc


kimiyakasracali

        I think both "loro sono" and "sono" are correct. "Loro sono" is more grammatical but "sono" has been used in conversations.


AngNico

        I think they provide multiple translations for these exercises so you can skip the step of dropping an article and noticing the usage with or without it. Although I had taken a full Spanish course already, so I may be used to dropping articles already...


RaviOnline

        You're not dropping articles, but pronouns.


JKline1229

        What does it mean to drop an article? You mean don't include? So just say Sono ragazze?


Amaponian

        Yes. Though, In the example above, is the personal pronoun "Loro" what can be dropped, not an article. By the way..., "Loro" is the spanish translation for the bird "parrot". So it could helps thinking of a parrot flying away as you drop it. Greetings from Venezuela.


sillyartist

        is siamo for we and sono for they?


jaye16

        (Noi) siamo = we are , (io) sono=I am AND (loro) sono= they are. / You either tell the difference from context see ace2029 or if it's out of context either will work on these exercises.


Pevava

        and if you say we are girls - it is not siamo ragazze?


TerryAndrews

        I agree - why is "siamo ragazze" not correct? Doesn't that translate "we are girls" ?


Robbadob

        Siamo ragazze è corretta.


giuseppepaul

        I got a little confused here and used "sei" as in: "Loro sei ragazze". I get a tip saying that sei should be used with "Tu", could someone give me an example of how "Tu" and "sei" would be used in a basic sentence?


anileng

        Tu sei una ragazza. = You are a girl.

        Loro sono ragazze = They are girls.


pleiadian53

        I was wondering how one tells the difference in pronunciation for 'l' and 'r' in a word like 'loro.' According to the audio, I don't hear that much of trill in 'r,' which makes it sound just like 'l' (i.e. loro sounds like lolo) ...


subol

        Can't 'Loro sono ragazze' be also accepted since they say that it is gramatically correct . Duolingo just consider it as wrong and say that it must be 'sono ragazze'.


ddonald77

        Loro sono ragazze and sono ragazze are both correct. Duolingo only gave one of those to choose from, so that's the only correct choice available for this question.


OrbitalAlpha

        Loro means they but sono means they are.


rafaelcorrea15

        What's the meaning of "delle"?


TonyMaddox

        I get this question more than any other, and it's probably one of the easiest... I wonder if it's because when you select both answers, the program still marks it as wrong when you review the lesson...


ariel_gioino

        Do Ragazzi means "girls" and ragazze "boys"?


iggyl

        The other way around. :-)


Maz362715

        Stupid thing is broken again, won't accept either answer


StormyNightWish

        Anyone else having trouble hearing ragazzi and ragazze? Granted i do have tinnitus.


Mark119747

        Feel free to downvote if this is incorrect, but I think "ragazzi" has the zz prounounced a bit harder (more of a break) than "ragazze", where the e at the end makes it a bit softer sounding


HiMeCriss

        "Sono" is used for both Io and Loro. The same thing goes in Romanian; "Sunt" goes also with Eu or Ei/Ele. These two langauges are very similar !


LisaFoss129

        I having trouble between sono and siamo


Antglam

        I thought sei meant are


ethan181875

        So appeartenly "are" can be sei or siamo but when is sono used to refer to The word "are"


Aileen70105

        Unfair to mark wrong on double letters


RobinDanks

        I agree this is not correct answer


DeborahMil13

        When do you use sono verses, when do you use siamo


sara637569

        Buonanotte = Goodnight


Nicola946408

        Why "Loro sono femmine" are not correct?


Ecem285004

        Isn' it 'Loro sono le ragazze' ? I think they always forgot 'the' article.


Patricio189530

        How the hell is wrong?


Patricio189530

        I typed it exactly the same and it counted it wrong


ph.lEQ8Cq

        I am a looser I don't do any thing


LareenShan

        difference between sono and siamo. when to use each one.


SandroTullo

        Why isn't it "loro sei ragazze"?


SandroTullo

        Why isn't it, "loro sei ragazze" ?


thelostboy69

        i wish my dad loved me as much as you love this app


MaryDoyle9

        I put down loro sono ragazze, it still writes oops wrong. Marie


AngelinaHa997137

        I clicked loro sono ragazze and it said it was wrong...?

        Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.