"They are girls."

Translation:Loro sono ragazze.

January 4, 2013

90 Comments


ace2029

"Sono" can have the context of either "I" or "They". The context is made clear here by "Ragazze", the plural of girls. Therefore, "I am girls" cannot be correct. The only possible meaning for "Sono ragazze" is therefore "They are girls". "Loro sono ragazze" is gramatically correct also but the "Loro" is not a requirement given the rest of the phrase.

August 8, 2013

AnneHuskey

Given the lesson, the example had been "Loro sono donne" = They are women. So, in this instance wouldn't Loro ragazze have been correct also? I am still trying to grasp the difference between Loro and sono since the translation of sono is are with they in parentheses. Is Loro a more formal way of speaking?

February 14, 2014

bananashore9938

Loro is the word that can be dropped- so you could say "Sono ragazze" and we would still know what it means without 'loro'. Even though 'sono' could mean both 'I am' or 'they are' we would know which one to use if the word is used earlier in the passage. There's no need to repeat 'loro' if it's already been said and we know who they're talking about.

April 15, 2014

QuintanillaJon

No, if you said "Loro donne", you would be saying "they women".

April 15, 2014

Anooshx

thanks for helping

February 9, 2016

Robbadob

Sono ragazza = I'm a girl.
Sei ragazza = You're a girl.
É ragazza = She's a girl.
Siamo ragazze = We're girls.
Siete ragazze = Y'all're girls.
Sono ragazze = They're girls.

You drop the pronoun (loro), not the verb (sono).

February 3, 2019

Hector290697

Spanish shares this concept, too. Lucky me.

February 28, 2019

Spookiyu

I am three girls stacked on top of each other in a trenchcoat.

August 1, 2018

Anhle.anna

Thanks

February 8, 2014

Angel1177

I think the lessons have thoroughly confused the student with the usage of 'Loro' and 'sono'. This needs to be better explained and allowance made for the fact that both are grammatically correct...especially in the early stages of a beginner.

February 21, 2014

Robbadob

Loro sono ragazze = They are girls.
Sono ragazze = They are girls.
Loro ragazze = They girls. (incorrect)

There's not much to explain. You can drop the loro because it's obvious from sono ragazze.

Sono ragazza, siamo ragazze
Sei ragazza, siete ragazze
È ragazza, sono ragazze
All good sentences.

February 3, 2019

Robbadob

*Sono una ragazza, sei una ragazza, è una ragazza.

Whoops.

February 3, 2019

LapisSafeiros

I agree. I need more help on grammar!

April 6, 2014

lilybett2k

Actually, you don't have to drop it or not drop it. It's optional. Note You probably want to add Loro because "sono" also means "I am," without context.

August 5, 2013

GiottoLaud

This! So very much this. Headache.....lol, jk. Io sono Loro sono, whats a fella to do? "Mangia una mela" o'course! Heh. Ahem.

May 28, 2014

TomRossP

But the context is given with ragazze... Therefore sono ragazze should be correct

July 29, 2014

anileng

You're right.

January 6, 2015

Dovyuruk

First language where "I" and "they" are conjugated the same.

May 3, 2014

Robbadob

Only for essere, though. Verbs like mangiare and bevere are more regular:

io mangio
loro mangiano
io bevo
loro bevono

February 3, 2019

kimiyakasracali

I think both "loro sono" and "sono" are correct. "Loro sono" is more grammatical but "sono" has been used in conversations.

May 6, 2015

Scottie115719

How can I tell whether to use siamo or sono?

October 18, 2016

Robbadob

Conjugating essere: Io sono, tu sei, lui/lei è
Noi siamo, voi siete, loro sono

February 3, 2019

Nyk148364

Use "siamo" when you see "we" and "sono" when you see "I" or "They"

June 1, 2018

JKTHj

Starting Italian from scratch it seems to be a matter of guesswork. I would appreciate more explanation to help new words , the relative pronouns etc

July 30, 2017

TonyMaddox

I get this question more than any other, and it's probably one of the easiest... I wonder if it's because when you select both answers, the program still marks it as wrong when you review the lesson...

March 24, 2016

AngNico

I think they provide multiple translations for these exercises so you can skip the step of dropping an article and noticing the usage with or without it. Although I had taken a full Spanish course already, so I may be used to dropping articles already...

January 4, 2013

RaviOnline

You're not dropping articles, but pronouns.

October 28, 2014

JKline1229

What does it mean to drop an article? You mean don't include? So just say Sono ragazze?

April 12, 2013

Amaponian

Yes. Though, In the example above, is the personal pronoun "Loro" what can be dropped, not an article. By the way..., "Loro" is the spanish translation for the bird "parrot". So it could helps thinking of a parrot flying away as you drop it. Greetings from Venezuela.

April 13, 2013

sillyartist

is siamo for we and sono for they?

July 30, 2013

jaye16

(Noi) siamo = we are , (io) sono=I am AND (loro) sono= they are. / You either tell the difference from context see ace2029 or if it's out of context either will work on these exercises.

November 16, 2013

Pevava

and if you say we are girls - it is not siamo ragazze?

February 4, 2014

TerryAndrews

I agree - why is "siamo ragazze" not correct? Doesn't that translate "we are girls" ?

June 7, 2014

Robbadob

Siamo ragazze è corretta.

February 3, 2019

giuseppepaul

I got a little confused here and used "sei" as in: "Loro sei ragazze". I get a tip saying that sei should be used with "Tu", could someone give me an example of how "Tu" and "sei" would be used in a basic sentence?

February 5, 2014

anileng

Tu sei una ragazza. = You are a girl.

Loro sono ragazze = They are girls.

January 6, 2015

pleiadian53

I was wondering how one tells the difference in pronunciation for 'l' and 'r' in a word like 'loro.' According to the audio, I don't hear that much of trill in 'r,' which makes it sound just like 'l' (i.e. loro sounds like lolo) ...

February 12, 2014

subol

Can't 'Loro sono ragazze' be also accepted since they say that it is gramatically correct . Duolingo just consider it as wrong and say that it must be 'sono ragazze'.

May 29, 2014

ddonald77

Loro sono ragazze and sono ragazze are both correct. Duolingo only gave one of those to choose from, so that's the only correct choice available for this question.

June 8, 2014

OrbitalAlpha

Loro means they but sono means they are.

October 25, 2014

rafaelcorrea15

What's the meaning of "delle"?

October 29, 2014

Maz362715

Stupid thing is broken again, won't accept either answer

December 4, 2016

MaliaC8

Anyone else having trouble hearing ragazzi and ragazze? Granted i do have tinnitus.

February 20, 2018

Mark119747

Feel free to downvote if this is incorrect, but I think "ragazzi" has the zz prounounced a bit harder (more of a break) than "ragazze", where the e at the end makes it a bit softer sounding

June 29, 2018

HiMeCriss

"Sono" is used for both Io and Loro. The same thing goes in Romanian; "Sunt" goes also with Eu or Ei/Ele. These two langauges are very similar !

June 29, 2018

LisaFoss129

I having trouble between sono and siamo

November 30, 2018

Antglam

I thought sei meant are

December 28, 2018

ethan181875

So appeartenly "are" can be sei or siamo but when is sono used to refer to The word "are"

January 26, 2019

Aileen70105

Unfair to mark wrong on double letters

February 8, 2019

RobinDanks

I agree this is not correct answer

June 16, 2019

MaraJosCar4

Loro= they

May 2, 2014

itsjustafox

I love this app.

March 10, 2016

thelostboy69

i wish my dad loved me as much as you love this app

January 30, 2018

ariel_gioino

Do Ragazzi means "girls" and ragazze "boys"?

November 22, 2016

iggyl

The other way around. :-)

February 25, 2018

MaryDoyle9

I put down loro sono ragazze, it still writes oops wrong. Marie

December 3, 2016

AngelinaHa997137

I clicked loro sono ragazze and it said it was wrong...?

March 16, 2017

BanditoTheCheeto

FINALLY I HAVE LEARN YOUR STUPID, DUMB LANGUAGE.

March 21, 2017

carolhoover56

when do you use siamo instead of sono for the word" are"?

January 6, 2018

carolhoover56

are siamo and sono interchangable for the word "are"?

January 6, 2018

ltrYfYXM

Sono ragazze

January 21, 2018

thelostboy69

give em the ol ragazze dagazze

January 30, 2018

Diane326947

I do not have a typo. My answer is the same as yours

February 25, 2018

DivineJust1

This question is so wrong

March 26, 2018

TobyGRAHAM5

my answer was correct i am a new doulingo and lookforward to using it more and i hope i will here back from you and i love italino

April 19, 2018

Ines-Martha

the word ¨loro¨correspond to they, and it is show as one of the possibilities to answer.

June 22, 2014

oezekiel1

why is that when this is the answer i picked im still wrong

August 1, 2014

itsjustafox

Bc you are just wrong. Sorry.

March 10, 2016

HopeKujawa

Why does "Sono ragazze" mean the same as "Loro sono ragazze"? Wouldn't "Sono ragazze" just mean "Are girls?"

August 18, 2014

TomRossP

The context is given with that. Saying "Are girls" implies more than one person and you specifying a group of people.

August 18, 2014

patrizio_fu

Penso che 'sono ragazze ' è giusto

August 26, 2014

escobareymi

Oh but I dropped loro in a previous answer and I got it wrong so ....

January 4, 2015

vladstein

oh man, this is rough. I am still messed up on beve-o-i.

January 27, 2015

galhillel1

Can I say just sono or do i have to say they

April 24, 2015

theo3ling

Esse sono ragazze is also correct?

November 10, 2015

AnaAntovic

You nead to corekt program. I write the answer ,,Loro sono ragazze" but it's olwey's corect me-Oops you write "Sono ragazze".

October 9, 2016

anitaWerch

no comment

February 14, 2018

PetraPetre

Ok

October 8, 2015

Parmin_Khademi

VERY CLOSE

March 4, 2016

itsjustafox

Crappy.

March 10, 2016

renatto123

Thanks guys for your comment

May 7, 2016

renatto123

Thanks a lot guys.

May 7, 2016

Parmin_Khademi

LOL YOLO I GOT THIS WRONG BECAUSE LAG!

May 7, 2016

charlie789049

I HAD MISSED A LETT3R AND IT SHOULD BE CORRECT BUT IT WASNT PENIS

September 18, 2017

Xiomy72

thank you.

June 2, 2014

fernandoarg

Please decide if in this course you will use the italian pronouns or not.

July 18, 2014

Laura_312

I am german XD

XD

September 7, 2014

Laura_312

.

September 7, 2014

Laura_312
September 7, 2014

irmeola

I still don't understand it is a stupid difference

January 6, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.