"Har hun saltet?"

Translation:Does she have the salt?

September 23, 2015

18 Comments


MarcinM85

Why is the last "t" in "saltet" pronounced here?


grydolva

Technically, pronouncing the last t changes the meaning into Has she salted? At least in my dialect of Grenland (South West of Oslo). Har hun salte'? vs Har hun saltet? Does she have the salt vs Has she salted.


Luggruff

The voice says "Har hun saltét?" and not "Har hun saltet?". The former translates to "Has she salted?" (as in "Has she salted the meat?") while the latter translates to "Does she have the salt". So the voice needs to be changed!


SansEspoir83

Agreed. It really changes the sentence. Even confuses me as a native speaker


gunce1

what is the salt? Is it NaCl?


grydolva

NaCl is the common salt, bordsalt, in the kitchen (bord+salt = table salt).


vtopphol

You could also use the word salt in all the same circumstances as in English. It's most common for NaCl, but also for other salts.


GiacomoLamanuzzi

The melon is getting crispy


HAsA2L

Why its have not has ??


vtopphol

As in "Does she has the salt?" It's ungrammatical.

NB! My explanation here of why the sentence is incorrect was wrong. Read Je-suis-personne's explanation below


vtopphol

And I actually made that very mistake myself. English verbs have to agree with the subject... :P


Je-suis-personne

This is not correct. For the 3rd person singular, it is "has", instead of "have". However, because of the auxiliary verb, the conjugation is passed to "does", making "has" become "have".


vtopphol

Ah, of course! Thanks! I'll correct the mistake.


Krzysztofa290893

Does he have the salt


Je-suis-personne

That would be 'Har han saltet' instead of 'Har hun saltet'


En-tyskr-i-Norge

The audio exercise totally sounds like "Har han saltet"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started