1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lo vedevamo ogni sabato."

"Lo vedevamo ogni sabato."

Translation:We used to see him every Saturday.

November 5, 2013

30 Comments


EgilHovlan

"We saw it every saturday" is accepted


DaveVelo1

So I would assume that "we used to see it every saturday" would be correct as well.


seleniusmoell

Why is "We saw him" and "we saw it" both accepted translations of "Lo vedevamo" but not "I knew him" for "Lo sapevo"?


seleniusmoell

Sorry, I figured it out: For I knew him you would use conoscevo.


sharinglanguage

Why is it "lo" instead of "gli", to mean "him"? Lost now :(


sharinglanguage

I know the answer. What happens is that "lo" is a Direct object here (not Indirect one). Otherwise it would be "gli". (Direct objets, third person singular: "la", "lo"; Indirect objects: "le", "gli").


gsgalli

How could I know when it's a direct or indirect object, please?


ZuMako8_Momo

A direct object is the object that the action affects/applies to: in "I saw it/him/her," "it/him/her" is the direct object. An indirect object, in its expanded form, requires a preposition and has a direct object next to it. An indirect object is the receiver of the direct object: in "I gave the present to him," "to" is the preposition, "the present" is the direct object, and "him" is the indirect object. The shortened version would be "I gave him the present;" notice that there is no more preposition here. Hope this helps.


gsgalli

So "I gave him the present" is a direct or an indirect sentence? Anyway, here's another lingot, sir.


ZuMako8_Momo

Thank you again. It is not the sentence that is "indirect" or "direct;" the sentence contains both one indirect object and one direct object. The indirect object is "him," and the direct object is "the present." Normally (I want to say all the time), when there is an indirect object, there must be a direct object. Notice you cannot say simply, "I gave (to) him," because it feels like something is missing. What did you give him? That "something" that is missing is the direct object. However, you can say, "I called him," because "him" here is a direct object. Indirect objects normally cannot stand alone; they need a direct object nearby in the same sentence.


hiccius

exactly, indirect objects often (always?) have prepositions in front


ZuMako8_Momo

I am very confused on the stress of the third-person plural conjugations in the imperfect. Is the stress here on the «de» or on the «va» in «vedevamo»?


laura5858

Same. Just going off the DL audio it sounds as it the 'de' is stressed but I'm not sure.


Maikibu

I agree with you that the audio sounds very ambiguous. The stress should be much clearer on the "va".

Io vedèvo

Tu vedèvi

Lui/Lei vedèva

Noi vedevàmo

Voi vedevàte

Loro vedèvano


Amiryosif1

We see juve team every sabato o domenica


psnoeren

why is "we watched it every saturday" not correct here?


itastudent

Maybe because "watched" is mostly considered the translation of the verb "guardare" (although I feel that sometimes it could also be a valid translation for vedere).


psnoeren

you are probably right. Thanks! If I ever get this question again I will try "we saw him every saturday" and see if this is correct.


ZDanielle

That sounds more like past perfect but I'm not sure. I would like to see if that's correct as well.☺


ZuMako8_Momo

Past perfect would be "We had seen him every Saturday." "saw" is the simple past tense.


gsgalli

When to use "used to" and when don't?


ZuMako8_Momo

For most, if not all examples of the imperfect, you can use "used to," because there is no context. We do not know what else is going on other than the sentence Duolingo is giving us. Some sentences, though, Duolingo will not accept "used to." Your best bet is to use "was/were" + the verb "-ing." For example, for this sentence, you would say, "We were seeing him every Saturday." Although this sentence sounds awkward here, it can be used: "At that difficult period of time, we were seeing him every Saturday." I guess it is best to use your best judgment, but I have noticed that Duolingo normally accepts the "used to" and the "was/were" + "-ing" construction the most.

If you are talking about English grammar in general, "used to" is used when an action happened frequently in the past but not anymore. "I used to go to school Monday through Friday," means there was a time in the past when I would always go to school from Monday through Friday, but now I do not anymore. Hope this helps. :)


gsgalli

Thank you sir. Here's a lingot for you.


ZuMako8_Momo

You are very welcome, and thank you! :)


Bomberman2018

it really is we will see him every saturday


ZuMako8_Momo

That would be «Lo vedremo ogni sabato.».


TanyaBella76

how would you know if 'Lo' meant 'the', 'it',or 'him'?????


Jae633849

Lo vedevamo ogni sabato. Ma è passato un po' di tempo. Come sta lui oggidì, fra l'altro?


colbymenning

every saturday we saw it was rejected. No reasoning if the sentence reversed was accepted.

Imperfect can be : used to publish, was publishing or published.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.