1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Limão é uma fruta da qual eu…

"Limão é uma fruta da qual eu não gosto."

Translation:Lemon is a fruit that I do not like.

January 4, 2013

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lsp

what about a contact clause " lemon is a fruit i do not like"? should be enabled as well imo


rufusadams

That's what I tried as well..


adamk17

the "that" in this sentence isn't a question word; it's a relative pronoun. The forms are the same, but they don't play the same grammatical role.


JHeaven

When translating it is important to align the tone of the target language with the tone of the source language, not just 'get the gist of it' -- so when the sentence uses a relative pronoun, we should try to match this in English. In this case it is simple to do.

Generally, when practicing a new language, I prefer to learn the correct / formal style first, because it's then easier to adjust to informal speech afterwards. I've found it more difficult to do the other way around.


emeyr

I agree in general with you about learning the correct/formal style first, but it doesn't always work with spoken BrP which is essentially informal.


jgritty

"Lemon is a fruit I do not like." "That" is unnecessary.


Erik27135

Lemon is one of those fruits that I do not like ?


forsty01

I wouldn't ever said "Lemon is a fruit that I don't like." Rather, I would say "Lemons are a fruit that I don't like." or "Lemon is a type of fruit that I don't like." The English expected feels awkward to me.


waxondanielsan

The relative pronoun "that" can, and often is, omitted from sentences where it replaces the object. "Lemon is a fruit I do not like" should be an accepted answer (along with "lime" and "don't" variants).


Hubert384667

"Limão é uma fruta de que eu não gosto." is still not accepted


amordeouro

Would a native speaker really say this sentence? or would "Limão é uma fruta que eu não gosto." make more sense naturally if you were trying to say "Lemon is a fruit that I do not like."??? Just wondering which is normally more commonly used in speaking...da qual or que.


giftandthecurse

99 times out of 100 a native speaker (in Brazil at least) would say "Limão é uma fruta que eu não gosto" or even just "eu não gosto de limão"


dtnansel

When you hear limão, do you think of lemon or lime?


forsty01

Most of the time, when I've asked Brazilians the color of a "limão", they've said "yellow or green". So... my sense is that they function equally.


Danmoller

Even though, the other is not unnatural, it's just not that easy to say.


emeyr

Would you say: Limão é uma fruta de/do que eu não gosto?


Danmoller

"De que" is correct, although a little strange.

"Que" and "o/a qual" as relative pronouns can be replaced for one another. So "da qual" and "de que" are both fine.

But "o que" cannot be used in this case, it's not a relative pronoun.

(O que will get the "what" meaning - And the sentence would be as odd as "a fruit from what I don't like")

The spoken language would omit the preposition in this case:

  • Limão é uma fruta (de) que eu não gosto.

The relative pronoun "que" does not use an article.

You may see sentences like "a que eu vi era maior", but these contain an implicit noun: "a (noun) que eu vi era maior" = "the one that I say was bigger".


daniel87359

Gosto must work with "de". Da = de + a.


brad.scott

I see what a lot of you are saying about the construction of the Portuguese sentence. It looks formal. From what i can tell, however, it has to be structured this way because gostar requires 'de'.


Sue919013

In England I don't think anyone would say "Lemon is a fruit that I don't like" It would always be "lemons are a fruit that I don't like." WE might say "A lemon doesn't taste nice" but lemon in the singular would mean a drink.


emeyr

More natural English. "I don't like lemons."


melesana

...and suddenly the program goes formal on us.... I didn't include the "that" either.


PhraseGenie

In this case, the obligatory and practiced use of "that" officially went out of style in spoken and written English about 45 years ago.


emeyr

If it's used as a relative pronoun and modifies the subject of a verb, it can't be omitted.

The contract that was signed last week is now valid.

It can be omitted if it modifies the object of a verb:

The contract [that] he signed last week is valid today.


mastakhan

Where does da get its gender from in this sentence? Is it uma fruta?


Sue919013

Sorry, we might say "The lemon is a fruit that I do not like." but the article would be needed.


tina2talks

Well, I must be showing my age I translated it as "Lemon is a fruit of which I do not like". "da qual" "of which".


emeyr

"Like" is a transitive verb and doesn't require the preposition "of", different from "gostar de".

I think that most English speakers would say: "I don't like lemons" just as Brazilians would say: "Não gosto de limão".


Junesun

Relative clauses this early? Really? Please teach question words first!


Lingledingle

Whatever. Like whose style is the coolest? What's wrong with correct English that does have regular rules and reasons (and is found in the traditional literature and usage)?


Darkmind2

Is it more like "lemon is one of those fruit which I don't like"?


daniel87359

Why "que" is not used in this sentence? When "da qual" is translated to "of which"?


emeyr

Moderator Danmoller (above) gave a detailed answer to your question.


daniel87359

Yes. "que" and "o/a qual" are interchangeable. But how about "de que" and "do/dos/da/das qual"? And, what about "que" and "de que"? Are they interchangeable too?


emeyr

It would be highly unusual to hear a Brazilian use DL's sentence. As Dan indicated, they would say: "uma fruta que (eu) não gosto" in spoken BrP.

Saying: "uma fruta de que eu não gosto" is very formal.

https://www.todomundopod.com/en/using-o-qual-as-relative-pronoun/

https://www.todomundopod.com/en/portuguese-relative-pronouns/

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.