"Limão é uma fruta da qual eu não gosto."

Translation:Lemon is a fruit that I do not like.

January 4, 2013

30 Comments


lsp

what about a contact clause " lemon is a fruit i do not like"? should be enabled as well imo

January 4, 2013

rufusadams

That's what I tried as well..

January 13, 2013

adamk17

the "that" in this sentence isn't a question word; it's a relative pronoun. The forms are the same, but they don't play the same grammatical role.

January 15, 2013

JHeaven

When translating it is important to align the tone of the target language with the tone of the source language, not just 'get the gist of it' -- so when the sentence uses a relative pronoun, we should try to match this in English. In this case it is simple to do.

Generally, when practicing a new language, I prefer to learn the correct / formal style first, because it's then easier to adjust to informal speech afterwards. I've found it more difficult to do the other way around.

October 13, 2013

emeyr

I agree in general with you about learning the correct/formal style first, but sometimes it doesn't work with Brazilian Portuguese which has a huge dichotomy between spoken Portuguese and "grammar-book" Portuguese. Try saying "tivesse sabido" in a sentence expressing the conditional past rather than the colloquial "soubesse". I used it with an educated Brazilian friend - and had to show her in a grammar book that it was, indeed, correct.

April 18, 2014

amordeouro

Would a native speaker really say this sentence? or would "Limão é uma fruta que eu não gosto." make more sense naturally if you were trying to say "Lemon is a fruit that I do not like."??? Just wondering which is normally more commonly used in speaking...da qual or que.

April 3, 2013

giftandthecurse

99 times out of 100 a native speaker (in Brazil at least) would say "Limão é uma fruta que eu não gosto" or even just "eu não gosto de limão"

June 27, 2013

dtnansel

When you hear limão, do you think of lemon or lime?

July 7, 2013

forsty01

Most of the time, when I've asked Brazilians the color of a "limão", they've said "yellow or green". So... my sense is that they function equally.

September 1, 2018

Danmoller

Even though, the other is not unnatural, it's just not that easy to say.

December 22, 2013

emeyr

Would you say: Limão é uma fruta de/do que eu não gosto?

June 10, 2015

Danmoller

"De que" is correct, although a little strange.

"Que" and "o/a qual" as relative pronouns can be replaced for one another. So "da qual" and "de que" are both fine.

But "o que" cannot be used in this case, it's not a relative pronoun.

(O que will get the "what" meaning - And the sentence would be as odd as "a fruit from what I don't like")

The spoken language would omit the preposition in this case:

  • Limão é uma fruta (de) que eu não gosto.

The relative pronoun "que" does not use an article.

You may see sentences like "a que eu vi era maior", but these contain an implicit noun: "a (noun) que eu vi era maior" = "the one that I say was bigger".

June 10, 2015

brad.scott

I see what a lot of you are saying about the construction of the Portuguese sentence. It looks formal. From what i can tell, however, it has to be structured this way because gostar requires 'de'.

March 7, 2014

melesana

...and suddenly the program goes formal on us.... I didn't include the "that" either.

January 26, 2013

waxondanielsan

The relative pronoun "that" can, and often is, omitted from sentences where it replaces the object. "Lemon is a fruit I do not like" should be an accepted answer (along with "lime" and "don't" variants).

February 6, 2013

jgritty

"Lemon is a fruit I do not like." "That" is unnecessary.

January 29, 2013

Junesun

Relative clauses this early? Really? Please teach question words first!

February 3, 2013

mastakhan

Where does da get its gender from in this sentence? Is it uma fruta?

September 25, 2015

emeyr

Yes.

September 25, 2015

Sue919013

In England I don't think anyone would say "Lemon is a fruit that I don't like" It would always be "lemons are a fruit that I don't like." WE might say "A lemon doesn't taste nice" but lemon in the singular would mean a drink.

February 18, 2018

emeyr

I don't think that most English speakers would use this sentence which is based on Portuguese syntax. More natural English:

I don't like lemons. / I don't like the taste of lemons.

June 1, 2018

forsty01

I wouldn't ever said "Lemon is a fruit that I don't like." Rather, I would say "Lemons are a fruit that I don't like." or "Lemon is a type of fruit that I don't like." The English expected feels awkward to me.

September 1, 2018

PhraseGenie

In this case, the obligatory and practiced use of "that" officially went out of style in spoken and written English about 45 years ago.

February 13, 2013

emeyr

If it's used as a relative pronoun and modifies the subject of a verb, it can't be omitted.

The contract that was signed last week is now valid.

It can be omitted if it modifies the object of a verb:

The contract [that] he signed last week is valid today.

June 10, 2015

Lingledingle

Whatever. Like whose style is the coolest? What's wrong with correct English that does have regular rules and reasons (and is found in the traditional literature and usage)?

February 17, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

.

May 7, 2014

Sue919013

Sorry, we might say "The lemon is a fruit that I do not like." but the article would be needed.

February 18, 2018

tina2talks

Well, I must be showing my age I translated it as "Lemon is a fruit of which I do not like". "da qual" "of which".

June 1, 2018

emeyr

"Like" is a transitive verb and doesn't require the preposition "of".

I think that most English speakers would ignore this convoluted sentence and say: "I don't like lemons" just as Brazilians would say: "Não gosto de limão".

DL's software has too many literal translations, ignoring both English and Portuguese grammar.

June 1, 2018

Tyler50347

Lemon is a fruit of which i don't like was not accepted. Although formal and perhaps uncommon in the UK, it is not wrong

March 10, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.