"Do you have a temperature?"

Translation:У тебе є температура?

September 23, 2015

8 Comments


PerunBolt

WOW! This is the first time I've seen Duolingo use the word 'Є' ('is') in an actual sentence!! It IS AMAZING!(Finally!) Dyakuyu!

ВАВ! Це перший раз що я бачила що Дуолинґо вживає слово 'Є' в реченю!! Це Є ЗНАМЕНИТО! (На решті!) Дякую!

December 24, 2017

gagarski

Not sure that English sentence is a correct way to ask somebody about a fever.

September 23, 2015

greg.mort

Agree, maybe if you would say "do you have a high temperature"

September 30, 2015

GraemeOlson

It is, I think it's a British expression. Temperature basically means fever in this context.

January 26, 2016

Timothy558007

As an American, it seems perfectly natural to me to use "temperature" to mean "fever" and to say "do you have a temperature?".

January 27, 2016

GraemeOlson

Really? I'm Canadian and while I understand it, it definitely sounds like a foreign expression. Must be some little dialect detail.

January 29, 2016

Timothy558007

As an American who grew up on the Canadian border, I should add ;-)

January 29, 2016

Timothy558007

Can you say it without є?

December 16, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.