"Do you have a temperature?"

Translation:У тебе є температура?

3 years ago

8 Comments


PerunBolt
PerunBolt

WOW! This is the first time I've seen Duolingo use the word 'Є' ('is') in an actual sentence!! It IS AMAZING!(Finally!) Dyakuyu!

ВАВ! Це перший раз що я бачила що Дуолинґо вживає слово 'Є' в реченю!! Це Є ЗНАМЕНИТО! (На решті!) Дякую!

11 months ago

gagarski

Not sure that English sentence is a correct way to ask somebody about a fever.

3 years ago

greg.mort
greg.mort

Agree, maybe if you would say "do you have a high temperature"

3 years ago

GraemeOlson
GraemeOlson

It is, I think it's a British expression. Temperature basically means fever in this context.

2 years ago

Timothy558007

As an American, it seems perfectly natural to me to use "temperature" to mean "fever" and to say "do you have a temperature?".

2 years ago

GraemeOlson
GraemeOlson

Really? I'm Canadian and while I understand it, it definitely sounds like a foreign expression. Must be some little dialect detail.

2 years ago

Timothy558007

As an American who grew up on the Canadian border, I should add ;-)

2 years ago

Timothy558007

Can you say it without є?

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.