"La korbo enhavas la fruktojn."

Translation:The basket contains the fruits.

September 23, 2015

9 Comments


amanda_grace

Isnt, the basket has the fruit, a more natural way to say this in english. Noone really says fruits unless your saying fruits and vegetables

December 14, 2016

dellabitzke

It really depends on the context of the sentence. Fruit is a weird word, because it can be considered a countable noun (In order to be healthy, you must eat a variety of fruits) or an uncountable noun (He has a lot of fruit in his bag). I would say that for this sentence, fruit being uncountable would be the more natural way to say it surely, but this translation also makes sense.

April 20, 2018

RuskiGermans4Eva

I find it really interesting the Esperanto word for "contain" literally means: "Has inside".

November 22, 2015

AlexeiNewt

in-has

August 23, 2016

FredCapp

The swordfish flies at midnight.

Kio? Ĉu mi havas fuŝan kodfrazon?

January 12, 2016

Eversome

La kato estas en la sako. Mi rediras: la kato estas en la sako.

January 18, 2016

E.A.Wilson

Is "The basket has the fruits" wrong?

September 23, 2015

mizinamo

Yes, "havas" is not "enhavas".

September 23, 2015

zerozeroone

Ah, but the question is "can enhavas be translated into English as has?"

If I say "the boy has a dog," has doesn't have the meaning of contain. (We hope!) But, if I say "the red cooler has the beer and the blue cooler has the soda," then has does mean contain.

May 10, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.