"Itisapproximatelyfivemeters."

Translation:Het is ongeveer vijf meter.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Rekty
Rekty

If I understand well, meters, euros, etc. are uncountable in dutch? Twee euro, vijf meter, etc. without s or any plural indicator.

3 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--

Yep. Vijf euro, twintig meter, acht jaar etc.

3 years ago

Rekty
Rekty

So annoying how every language considers those things differently!

3 years ago

as2907
as2907

But as the plural exits, in which cases is it used? Only when "meter" actually means a device for measuring something, as in gasmeter or snelheidsmeter?

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.