1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Mandager er langsomme."

"Mandager er langsomme."

Translation:Mondays are slow.

September 23, 2015

15 Comments


MichalT.3

I wish they were (slow days are good days)


ferrdun

Kan vi bruke "langsom" som - kan du snakke langsom fordi jeg forstår ikke? . :)


Deliciae

You can use it as an adverb, yes, but then it has to be "langsomt".

When turning an adjective into an adverb, the rule is to use the neuter form.


BereckiZsolt

Kan jeg bruke saktere her? does it mean the same like langsomt?


Deliciae

Because "mandager" is plural.

The adjective needs to agree with the noun, and "langsom" is the m/f singular form.


JassimA

How many translations to " can you speak slowly "


Pakislav

Longsome is archaic in English I think, but it's the same thing, right? Lonesome is still in use. Would it be accepted? Literal translations make it far easier to learn.


AnaSrsh

But doesn't "lonesome" mean "alone" or "lonely"?


Raviex

Indeed; though I believe Pakislav just wanted to use it as an example of a similar word, with similar roots that is still used to this day, in Modern English.


GeoffreyCa301149

I think a better translation of "langsomme" would be "boring."

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.