"Mandager er langsomme."

Translation:Mondays are slow.

September 23, 2015

14 Comments


Raviex

So true.

January 31, 2016

ferrdun

Kan vi bruke "langsom" som - kan du snakke langsom fordi jeg forstår ikke? . :)

November 8, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

You can use it as an adverb, yes, but then it has to be "langsomt".

When turning an adjective into an adverb, the rule is to use the neuter form.

November 8, 2015

ferrdun

takk skal du ha

November 13, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

November 13, 2015

BereckiZsolt

Kan jeg bruke saktere her? does it mean the same like langsomt?

October 21, 2016

connieplank

why not langsom"

September 23, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Because "mandager" is plural.

The adjective needs to agree with the noun, and "langsom" is the m/f singular form.

September 23, 2015

JassimA

How many translations to " can you speak slowly "

March 1, 2016

Pakislav

Longsome is archaic in English I think, but it's the same thing, right? Lonesome is still in use. Would it be accepted? Literal translations make it far easier to learn.

October 22, 2016

AnaSrsh

But doesn't "lonesome" mean "alone" or "lonely"?

December 14, 2016

Raviex

Indeed; though I believe Pakislav just wanted to use it as an example of a similar word, with similar roots that is still used to this day, in Modern English.

December 14, 2016

AnaSrsh

Ah, I see. :)

December 14, 2016

GeoffreyCa301149

I think a better translation of "langsomme" would be "boring."

August 27, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.