"The little child wants to become a soccer player."

Translation:Küçük çocuk futbolcu olmak istiyor.

3 years ago

8 Comments


violetanka

It does not accept "Küçük çocuk futbol oyuncusu olmak istiyor." But this sentence is completely natural in Turkish.

3 years ago

hhuseyinaltin

That is unusual in Turkish. But you can say like this "Küçük çocuk futbolcu olmak istiyor." You can use "footballer" instead "futbol oyuncusu".

1 year ago

colonel2link

Why not küçük çocuğu? İt says "the little child".

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The accusative case is used only for specific direct objects. Subjects never get the accusative case :)

3 years ago

colonel2link

Facepalm. Elementary mistake...

3 years ago

yashar.german
yashar.german

"Küçük çocuk bir futbolcu olmak ister." "a"="bir" was not translated into Turkish. "bir futbolcu" ?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It could be added but might sound a little odd if you use it. I added it as an alternative.

3 years ago

yashar.german
yashar.german

Thanks

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.