1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The little child wants to be…

"The little child wants to become a soccer player."

Translation:Küçük çocuk futbolcu olmak istiyor.

September 23, 2015

9 Comments


violetanka

It does not accept "Küçük çocuk futbol oyuncusu olmak istiyor." But this sentence is completely natural in Turkish.


GriAdam

That is unusual in Turkish. But you can say like this "Küçük çocuk futbolcu olmak istiyor." You can use "footballer" instead "futbol oyuncusu".


colonel2link

Why not küçük çocuğu? İt says "the little child".


AlexinNotTurkey

The accusative case is used only for specific direct objects. Subjects never get the accusative case :)


colonel2link

Facepalm. Elementary mistake...


yashar.german

"Küçük çocuk bir futbolcu olmak ister." "a"="bir" was not translated into Turkish. "bir futbolcu" ?


AlexinNotTurkey

It could be added but might sound a little odd if you use it. I added it as an alternative.


Xavier2K18

Does sometimes verbs take accusative before istemek ? I think I have seen a couple so far

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.