1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei mangia solo frutta."

"Lei mangia solo frutta."

Translation:She only eats fruit.

November 5, 2013

22 Comments


ashlward

This is why I find English so easy/useful, these all make sense!

  • She only eats fruit
  • She eats fruit only
  • She eats only fruit

GuerraAmanda

She just eats fruit? xD


RoslynJS

To emphasise the actual importance of word order, try adding the word "only" anywhere in the following sentence: She told him that she loved him.


fadirra

why solo, not sola?


Sebafleb

because 'only' means solo. Maybe you're thinking of alone which would be 'sola' for 'lei' and 'solo' for 'lui


fadirra

Grazie! A lingot for you :)


peggy582366

Mbe she likes to eat fruit alone - there are worse habits and some fruits are very tasty....


IanWitham1

Durian should be eaten alone.


XlUi8bZ7

Thank you. Great explanation. And I love your dog.


zacha_9990

i type "she eats fruit only" and it's wrong


Somer-S

It still marks it wrong (4/9/17) Reported.


Eagle563

A fruititarian, perhaps?


Maneen4

Strictly speaking, translated this way in English, the adverb (only) in front of the verb (eats) means she eats fruit rather than drinks fruit/ paints fruit/ etc. Placed after the verb and before the object (fruit), in English it means she eats that type of food and no other food -- she's a "fruitarian"! If "only" is placed at the beginning of the sentence in English, there's a whole new meaning.


ArgentaMoon

What fadirra said...


CharlieMcCartan

Would you say 'she eats fruit alone' differently?


musmoulay

"lei mangia frutta da sola" perhaps?


ulmik1

Why they ask as the right translation She only eats fruit? Cannot this mean she is the only one who eats fruit on spot and not that fruit is the only thing she does eat? Thanks


Jae633849

Non รจ molto sano mangiare solo la frutta.


peggy582366

It looksvlike we have to speculate solo in the wind here a lot


Terry895388

You mean: "she eats only fruit." Only modifies fruit not the verb. People get this wrong in English incessantly. Drive us grammarians nuts.


Terry895388

What you mean is "She eats only fruit." The only does not modify the action "eat" it modifies what she eats -- which is fruit. English is full of horrible grammar corruptions without teaching them on a language site, Come on, DL!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.