1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Hasta olduğumu sana söylemed…

"Hasta olduğumu sana söylemedi mi?"

Translation:Did he not tell you that I was sick?

September 23, 2015

5 Comments


Bernard892007

Why is it oldugumu rather than oldugu?


sayel.abba

Hasta olduğumu means that I was sick, but hasta olduğu means that HE was sick.


violetanka

Why "Did not he tell you that I was sick?" is not right?


Ektoraskan

You can't say "Did not he". It's either "Didn't he" or "Did he not".


Sinan2003

It sounds like soylemedim instead of soylemedi mi?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.