1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kia fondaĵo estas tio?"

"Kia fondaĵo estas tio?"

Translation:What kind of foundation is that?

September 23, 2015

9 Comments


PaulDeNice1

What /which /kia /kiu........Kinda gives me a headache :)


Nvirjskly

Fondaĵo = foundation of a building or a type of company?


Gresillon.org

Fondaĵo comes from the verbe 'fondi'. It could be a foundation of a building, but there is a more special word 'fundamento'. Its mainly used for institucions (company, association...)


Neotecha

I'm guessing it would also not being the type of makeup called foundation as well, right?


PhanDucMinh

What is the the difference between fondaĵo and fondo?


Gresillon.org

fondi, fondo, fondado means the action to found.
fondaĵo means a foundation with money, its a thing (aĵo) relating to the action (fondi).


Steve83777

Should it be "Kia fondajxo tio estas"? The "is that" inversion in questions is a Germanic thing, I don't think it is part of the Esperanto standard?


Gresillon.org

Esperanto has relatively free word order. In Duo, the Esperanto word order is similar to the English one. To be able to translate in both directions

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.