1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Kia fondaĵo estas tio?"

"Kia fondaĵo estas tio?"

Translation:What kind of foundation is that?

September 23, 2015

6 Comments


PaulDeNice1

What /which /kia /kiu........Kinda gives me a headache :)

May 3, 2016

Nvirjskly

Fondaĵo = foundation of a building or a type of company?

September 23, 2015

Gresillon.org

Fondaĵo comes from the verbe 'fondi'. It could be a foundation of a building, but there is a more special word 'fundamento'. Its mainly used for institucions (company, association...)

September 23, 2015

Neotecha

I'm guessing it would also not being the type of makeup called foundation as well, right?

April 23, 2016

PhanDucMinh

What is the the difference between fondaĵo and fondo?

July 18, 2016

Gresillon.org

fondi, fondo, fondado means the action to found.
fondaĵo means a foundation with money, its a thing (aĵo) relating to the action (fondi).

July 18, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.