"Чиє це молоко?"

Translation:Whose milk is this?

September 23, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


carol696747

Why Чиє instead of чиї?


Ari675341

I think it's because [milk - молоко] is a neuter noun. The interrogative pronouns ["whose?"] agree with the gender and number of the noun. Чиї is plural. Чиє is neuter.


Lee20211

Should also accept "whose milk is this" - both word-orders are equally OK in English


3fCp6

What's difference between "є" and "е"?? Please help me :(


aesthephile

є is pronounced like english "ye" in "yet", е is pronounced like "e" in "egg". all the vowels in ukranian (and most slavic languages) have two forms, one with the english "y" sound (spelled in ukranian й) first and one without.


Louis692245

Can "whose milk?" really not work here?


Natchick

No because you ignored the word "це", which means "this".


HackedAcct

In informal American English it works fine and means the same thing. It's better for people who take the course and their native language is not English if they do not accept too many informal answers.


PuertoRico_200

So це can also mean ,"is this"


EFrisco

I think it just means 'this' or 'it'. The 'is' is implied just like always. So it's literally, 'whose (is) this milk?'


PolyClang

it needs to match the gender of the noun. Чиє is neuter, Чий is masculine, and Чия is feminine. молоко is a neuter noun, so you must use Чиє.


Ser229339

For Carol&Farheen: maybe because "молоко" is a neutral noun, like in Russian...

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.