"Чиє це молоко?"

Translation:Whose milk is this?

September 23, 2015

14 Comments


PuertoRico_7213

So це can also mean ,"is this"

December 28, 2015

EFrisco

I think it just means 'this' or 'it'. The 'is' is implied just like always. So it's literally, 'whose (is) this milk?'

March 15, 2016

PuertoRico_7213

Thanks

March 16, 2016

carol696747

Why Чиє instead of чиї?

February 21, 2017

Ari675341

I think it's because [milk - молоко] is a neuter noun. The interrogative pronouns ["whose?"] agree with the gender and number of the noun. Чиї is plural. Чиє is neuter.

August 22, 2017

Louis692245

Can "whose milk?" really not work here?

December 28, 2015

Natchick

No because you ignored the word "це", which means "this".

April 1, 2016

HackedAcct

In informal American English it works fine and means the same thing. It's better for people who take the course and their native language is not English if they do not accept too many informal answers.

November 2, 2016

Ser229339

For Carol&Farheen: maybe because "молоко" is a neutral noun, like in Russian...

May 28, 2017

Alexshab

як що до "whose is the milk?"

August 2, 2016

Farheen186245

Why Чиє??

May 15, 2017

PolyClang

it needs to match the gender of the noun. Чиє is neuter, Чий is masculine, and Чия is feminine. молоко is a neuter noun, so you must use Чиє.

August 29, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.