1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I want to read a book when i…

"I want to read a book when it rains."

Translation:Yağmur yağdığı zaman kitap okumak istiyorum.

September 23, 2015

19 Comments


JeremyWyat1

Why not yağıken?


Dan528588

*'Yağmur yağarken' is a perfectly valid form....but the -dık form is more commonly used.


skstudio

I the suffix -ı in "yağdığı" a posessive suffix? If it is, then "yağmur yağdığı zaman" can be literaly translated as "the time of its raining."


DonaldLeBeau

what about 'Yağmur yağdığında....' ..?


zat0ich1

Would yağmur yağdıkta be incorrect?


PeterJaques

is there any way to express this using yağ(?)-nce instead of yağ-dığında?


AlexinNotTurkey

Not really here. Using the suffix -(y)IncA implies that the action ends and then the second one starts. It would be like saying "I want to read a book once it rains."


orde90

I would oppose that. I think -(y)Inca is fine (exactly the same as -dIğIndA except that it's subjectless) and it doesn't necessarily mean that the action ends. Once actually would translate to these three forms.

Yağmur yağdı mı kitap okumak istiyorum.
Yağmur yağar yağmaz kitap okumak istiyorum.
Yağmur yağdığı anda kitap okumak istiyorum

And these forms in Turkish and once in English don't suggest that the first action has finished before the second action but it suggests that the second action started immediately after the first action.


londoncallling

That's not what 'once it rains' means.


Marie_goforit

Why do you not use the accusative here for 'okumak' according to 'istiyorum'? (okumayı)


AlexGabrie46895

"Yağmur yağarken bir kitap okumak istiyorum" neden yanlış? lütfen bana yardım ederiz


MrHilmiNevzat

AlexGabrie46895

Hello.

"I want to read a book when it rains." Translation: Yağmur yağdığı zaman kitap okumak istiyorum.

"Yağmur yağarken bir kitap okumak istiyorum" neden yanlış? lütfen bana yardım ederiz

I can explain in English & a little Turkish:

"Yağmur yağdığı zaman" - When it rains. Sadece yağmur başlarken, kitap okumak istiyorum. - Only when it starts to rain/is raining is more accurate in English.

"Yağmur yağarken" - While it rains.

"Yağmur yağarken kitap okumak istiyorum. - I want to read a book while it rains.

(y) -ken suffix - "while."

There is a subtle difference between the two.

Şimdi anladın mı? - Do you understand now?

Teşekkür ederim.


qarmati

Thank you for the explanation. It means that yagiyorken/yagarken should be accepted as translations.


nellaloggia

Would "Yağmur yağdığında kitap okumak istiyorum" be acceptable?


MrHilmiNevzat

nellaloggia

Hello.

"I want to read a book when it rains." - Yağmur yağdığı zaman kitap okumak istiyorum.

Would "Yağmur yağdığında kitap okumak istiyorum" be acceptable? - I'm saying yes.

Did you use the "free Turkish contextual dictionary?" Many of their definitions/entries are wrong.

Thank you.


nellaloggia

Thank you MrHilmiNevzat

No I wasn't using that dictionary, I was just trying to apply what I learnt in the "-DIk" skill, where the use of the "-DIk" form with the locative "-DA" was equivalent to a "when" phrase.

In fact, it's not clear to me why this particular example favours a phrase with "zaman". Is it just another way of saying it? Is it idiomatically more common? . . .


MrHilmiNevzat

nellaloggia

Hello.

"Yağmur yağdığı zaman" - "the time of raining" & "when in rains."

The definition of "time" (zaman) here is abstract & its duration cannot be really determined. I think it should remain in the Turkish answer.

Yağmur yağdığı zaman televızyona bakarum. - When it rains I watch the television.

Yağmur yağdığı zaman seninle konuşmayı severim. - When it rains I like talking with you.

In the two examples "zaman" is more natural to remain in the sentence. " idiomatically more common? . . ."

Thank you for your reply & I will revise the "-DIk" skill.


nellaloggia

Çok teşekkürler. Çok ilginç. I wonder if, tentatively, one can say that -DIk + -DA form is rather used for actions, and the -DIk + zaman form is more for events... I'll have to watch/listen for it.


MrHilmiNevzat

nellaloggia

Rica ederim! - You're welcome!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.