1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Tomorrow or never!"

"Tomorrow or never!"

Translation:Yarın veya asla!

September 23, 2015

11 Comments


alansberlin

yoksa is incorrect? I though yoksa was the word for 'or" when there was no other choice. Or is veya the word for "or when there is no other choice?


AlexinNotTurkey

You could definitely use yoksa here if it were a question.

You must use the question particle when you use it. Also it suggests that there are only two options. :)


Hakim747

So yoksa is only used with question sentence?


Hakim747

Teşekkürler hocam. :)


orde90

Yoksa also means otherwise.

But if you talk about its sense of 'or', yes it's only used with question sentences and it must come right after the question participle -mI.

Yarın mı yoksa asla mı? -> Tomorrow or never? (the answer looked for is only one of them - choose one of them!)
Yarın veya asla mı? -> Is it (either) tomorrow or never? (the answer looked for is whether it's one of them or not)


Hakim747

Teşekkür ederim. :)


violetanka

"yoksa" actually means "otherwise". "yoksa=yok+ise", "yok=not(exist)" and "ise=if". And "yoksa" wouldn't sound natural here.


Mcav75

Yoksa should be correct.


HakanGuzeler

why is it wrong. yarın yada hiç

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.