"Antaŭ ol li duŝos sin, li banos sian hundon."

Translation:Before he takes a shower, he will bathe his dog.

September 23, 2015

16 Comments


Emmanuel_Almazan

This sentence is testing my English, not my Esperanto! hahaha XD

March 29, 2016

RandomCanadian12

haha me too. And I'm a native speaker

June 3, 2016

Jb11131999

Why ol?

December 27, 2015

Gresillon.org

"ol" is added after "antaŭ" to introduce a sentence:

Antaŭ lia alveno ni manĝis. → Antaŭ ol li alvenis, ni manĝis.
Antaŭ duŝado, li banos sian hundon → Antaŭ ol duŝi, li banos..., Antaŭ ol li duŝos sin, li banos ...

December 27, 2015

tuxayo

Does it still mean something(different then) without the ol?

August 25, 2016

miestasfern

Antaŭ (noun) Antaŭ ol (verb)

October 29, 2017

Piktoll

So is it basically kind of a thing like Past Perfect vs Past Simple in English?

February 11, 2017

sylviaplanths

I don't think 'he will bath his dog' is standard english usage. I usually wash my dog.

September 23, 2015

PatriciaJH

"He will bathe his dog" is fine. The verb is "to bathe." "Bath" is the noun.

December 14, 2015

Gresillon.org

Sometime non standard use is usefull for comparision.
Vi povas bani hundon, duŝi hundon, lavi hundon, brosi hundon.
Sometime sentences are unusual language but good to learn the structure

September 23, 2015

andrewgtreantos

antaŭ

Etymology

From Spanish antes (before) and Latin ante, plus -aŭ.

December 22, 2015

davidolson22

Well at least it isn't at the same time

December 10, 2017

mark6662

Why isn't "sian" not "lian"? The way it is written, he will bathe himself's dog.

November 25, 2017

Gresillon.org

li banos sian hundon = he will bathe his own dog.
li banos ŝian hundon = he will bathe her dog.
li banos lian hundon = he will bathe his dog (of another guy)

November 25, 2017

Jb11131999

Still doesnt make sense

December 27, 2015

Gresillon.org

So do not use 'ol' after 'antaŭ'. If you see 'antaŭ ol' then understand it like 'antaŭ'.

Later read about 'Antaŭ ol' en http://bertilow.com/pmeg/gramatiko/rolmontriloj/rolvortetoj/lokaj_rolvortetoj/antau.html

December 28, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.