"Every pupil writes what the teacher says."

Translation:Ĉiu lernejano skribas, kion la instruisto diras.

September 23, 2015

3 Comments


Nvirjskly

Why is " Ĉiu lernejano" singular? Does this not refer to multiple persons? should this not be " Ĉiuj lernejanoj"?

September 23, 2015

mizinamo

ĉiu lernejano = every pupil

ĉiuj lernejanoj = all pupils

English and Esperanto are similar here in that they can treat groups either as a mass or as individuals.

Other languages are similar (e.g. German "jeder Schüler", singular, vs. "alle Schüler", plural; French "chaque élève" vs. "tous les élèves").

September 24, 2015

Gresillon.org

ĉiu lernejano = each of them, the speaker considers one of them, as representative for all ĉiuj lernejanoj = all them, the speaker considers all together. Both are good, just another point of view

September 23, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.