"Ich esse den Apfel."

Translation:I eat the apple.

January 4, 2013

34 Comments


jnothman

Why is it "den Apfel" instead of "der Apfel"?

January 4, 2013

kyky

"der Apfel" is nominative; you need an accusative object

January 4, 2013

Katzgrau

you would use the accusative since apple is the direct object.

January 5, 2013

loloring

Thanks

October 15, 2013

N.Mitchell6003

but whenit asked to click on the picture it says "Der Apfel" why?

December 16, 2013

crtwilson

In this case, the apple is a noun having something done to it. The thing that is being done to the apple is it's being eating by me, so it's now in the accusative case. Since it's masculine, it must change to 'Den Apfel' as do all masculine nouns in the accusative. 'Die Apfel! Ich ease den Apfel!'

March 14, 2013

PedroStrabeli

Die Apfel??

July 12, 2013

obscurepanda

Die would be used in the plural, so you'd see die Äpfel.

August 28, 2013

Immiari

Die is feminine (meaning you use it while talking about Frau... except you don't use it with madchen, hmmm, not sure why) While der is Masculine. das is for common use but im not sure what Den is for.

August 15, 2013

namenlos29

Den is for masculine nouns in Akkusativ case.

August 19, 2013

Doctor_C

Die is not used with Madchen because Madchen is neuter not feminine

December 20, 2013

tejasjadwani

why its "Den Appfel" (The apple) it should be "an apple" as apple noun beginning with vowel, the same case I found some where before for noun Orange , could you please explain, Is there any changes article in German with respect to vowel and consonant noun.

January 6, 2013

kyky

"der/den" Apfel definite article, "ein/en Apfel" indefinite article "the apple" definite, "an apple" indefinite. In German there is no difference whether a noun starts with a vowel.

January 6, 2013

loloring

Oh that's good. But.... T^T

October 15, 2013

chesten5139

I think it is "the apple" because we are speaking about a specific apple that we were talking about before the moment of speaking.

January 26, 2013

Riverclanawesome

freezing skull is right, it's the apple. The sentence is saying that there is one apple so an apple could mean there is more than one apple.

May 16, 2013

kyky

"den Apfel" does not exclude the existence of other apples. There is just a special one picked out.

May 16, 2013

nashpaty

I am still confused as to how one can tell whether a word is masculine or feminine? =/

May 13, 2013

kyky

It was once common in English as well; the distinction was lost when the word endings fell together. You may find a gender reference in Shakespeare, for example, "the moon" -> "she".

May 14, 2013

PaolaC2

I thought der was for masculine??

June 15, 2013

lewisjcranston16

Yes, in the Nominative case it is. ex. Der Mann isst

But, in the Accusative it changes to "Den Mann" ex. "Der Mann isst den Apfel"

April 27, 2014

PedroStrabeli

It is. Der Apfel...

July 12, 2013

sersrusa

why apfel is masculine? i mean i speak spanish here is "LA manzana" for me is female, actualy i have a lot of problems with these for example i dont know why Mädchen is neutral how do you know if a word is male female or neutral???

June 17, 2013

namenlos29

Another example: The TV = La televisión (female in Latin America) The TV = El televisor (masculine in Spain) In a few cases the same object can be of both genders in Spanish

August 8, 2013

sersrusa

gracias :D

August 10, 2013

loloring

Merci :D

October 15, 2013

namenlos29

The apple = La manzana (female) = Der Apfel (masculine) You must learn the genre of each word of each language.

August 8, 2013

mdelaorta

Indeed. However in an ideal world, gender should only be used for living things that do have a gender , and thus need to be pointed out as female or male

December 25, 2013

Tpop22

i eat the apple dosent really make sence wouldnt it be i eat apples or i ate the apple

July 11, 2013

Immiari

My belief was that Die is feminine, Der is masculine and das is for common use (das apfel) but I've never heard of den before. am I right? If so can someone please explain what den is for?

August 15, 2013

over18

YOU RIGHT ABOUT "DER" IS USED FOR MASCULINE, BUT WHEN THE NOUN IS IN AN ACCUSATIVE CASE IT MUST CHANGE TO "DEN". THIS IS WHY "THE MAN" AND "THE APPLE" ARE NOT THY SAME. "THE MAN"="DER MANN", "THE APPLE"= DEN APFEL"..AS LIKE THE APPLE IS DOING AN ACT , BEENIG EATING BY THE MAN... I THINK

September 19, 2013

mariemyra

das is for an object or thing den is a "dative" word in accusative case!! :)

October 12, 2013

mariemyra

dative is used when there are two or more objects!

October 12, 2013

kyky

not necessarily. "Ich helfe dir." - "I help you."

October 13, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.