1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich esse den Apfel."

"Ich esse den Apfel."

Translation:I eat the apple.

January 4, 2013

34 Comments


jnothman

Why is it "den Apfel" instead of "der Apfel"?


kyky

"der Apfel" is nominative; you need an accusative object


Katzgrau

you would use the accusative since apple is the direct object.


N.Mitchell6003

but whenit asked to click on the picture it says "Der Apfel" why?


crtwilson

In this case, the apple is a noun having something done to it. The thing that is being done to the apple is it's being eating by me, so it's now in the accusative case. Since it's masculine, it must change to 'Den Apfel' as do all masculine nouns in the accusative. 'Die Apfel! Ich ease den Apfel!'


obscurepanda

Die would be used in the plural, so you'd see die Äpfel.


Immiari

Die is feminine (meaning you use it while talking about Frau... except you don't use it with madchen, hmmm, not sure why) While der is Masculine. das is for common use but im not sure what Den is for.


namenlos29

Den is for masculine nouns in Akkusativ case.


Doctor_C

Die is not used with Madchen because Madchen is neuter not feminine


tejasjadwani

why its "Den Appfel" (The apple) it should be "an apple" as apple noun beginning with vowel, the same case I found some where before for noun Orange , could you please explain, Is there any changes article in German with respect to vowel and consonant noun.


kyky

"der/den" Apfel definite article, "ein/en Apfel" indefinite article "the apple" definite, "an apple" indefinite. In German there is no difference whether a noun starts with a vowel.


loloring

Oh that's good. But.... T^T


chesten5139

I think it is "the apple" because we are speaking about a specific apple that we were talking about before the moment of speaking.


Riverclanawesome

freezing skull is right, it's the apple. The sentence is saying that there is one apple so an apple could mean there is more than one apple.


kyky

"den Apfel" does not exclude the existence of other apples. There is just a special one picked out.


nashpaty

I am still confused as to how one can tell whether a word is masculine or feminine? =/


kyky

It was once common in English as well; the distinction was lost when the word endings fell together. You may find a gender reference in Shakespeare, for example, "the moon" -> "she".


PaolaC2

I thought der was for masculine??


lewisjcranston16

Yes, in the Nominative case it is. ex. Der Mann isst

But, in the Accusative it changes to "Den Mann" ex. "Der Mann isst den Apfel"


PedroStrabeli

It is. Der Apfel...


sersrusa

why apfel is masculine? i mean i speak spanish here is "LA manzana" for me is female, actualy i have a lot of problems with these for example i dont know why Mädchen is neutral how do you know if a word is male female or neutral???


namenlos29

Another example: The TV = La televisión (female in Latin America) The TV = El televisor (masculine in Spain) In a few cases the same object can be of both genders in Spanish


namenlos29

The apple = La manzana (female) = Der Apfel (masculine) You must learn the genre of each word of each language.


mdelaorta

Indeed. However in an ideal world, gender should only be used for living things that do have a gender , and thus need to be pointed out as female or male


Tpop22

i eat the apple dosent really make sence wouldnt it be i eat apples or i ate the apple


Immiari

My belief was that Die is feminine, Der is masculine and das is for common use (das apfel) but I've never heard of den before. am I right? If so can someone please explain what den is for?


over18

YOU RIGHT ABOUT "DER" IS USED FOR MASCULINE, BUT WHEN THE NOUN IS IN AN ACCUSATIVE CASE IT MUST CHANGE TO "DEN". THIS IS WHY "THE MAN" AND "THE APPLE" ARE NOT THY SAME. "THE MAN"="DER MANN", "THE APPLE"= DEN APFEL"..AS LIKE THE APPLE IS DOING AN ACT , BEENIG EATING BY THE MAN... I THINK


mariemyra

das is for an object or thing den is a "dative" word in accusative case!! :)


mariemyra

dative is used when there are two or more objects!


kyky

not necessarily. "Ich helfe dir." - "I help you."

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.