1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Tusen og én natt"

"Tusen og én natt"

Translation:One thousand and one nights

September 24, 2015

11 Comments


Regney

Why isn't it Tusen og én netter? Thanks in advance. :)


taral

«Tusen og én netter» is grammatically correct. «Tusen og én natt» is grammatically non-standard and is only used in a poetic context.


Regney

Excellent. Thank you. :)


AnglaisGuingamp

Same title in French : Mille et Une Nuits.


stoopher

I have always known the English title as "The Thousand and One Nights". britannica.com agrees with me, but wikipedia does not.


DerekZahav

A lot of artistic license has been taken with the title over the centuries. The original Arabic title is "Alf Leyla wa Leyla" ("ألف ليلة وليلة") which translates to "A Thousand Nights and A Night" which sounds clunky. But the Norwegian gets pretty close to the original.


AlyssaAthena162

Arabiaaan Niiiiiiights


Luis_Jalabert

This is the first time I've seen a tilde over an "e", like this: é Why is it there?


stoopher

This is an 'e' with a tilde: ẽ.
This is an 'e' with an acute accent: é.

As far as I'm aware, Norwegian orthography makes no use of the tilde.


cuzi_hd

It's to distinguish the number én (one) from the indefinite article en (a/an). Same goes for et (a/an) vs. ett (one). It's also pronounced slightly differently.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.