1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Tusen og én natt"

"Tusen og én natt"

Translation:One thousand and one nights

September 24, 2015

21 Comments


Regney

Why isn't it Tusen og én netter? Thanks in advance. :)


taral

«Tusen og én netter» is grammatically correct. «Tusen og én natt» is grammatically non-standard and is only used in a poetic context.


Regney

Excellent. Thank you. :)


AnglaisGuingamp

Same title in French : Mille et Une Nuits.


stoopher

I have always known the English title as "The Thousand and One Nights". britannica.com agrees with me, but wikipedia does not.


MattHaythem

A lot of artistic license has been taken with the title over the centuries. The original Arabic title is "Alf Leyla wa Leyla" ("ألف ليلة وليلة") which translates to "A Thousand Nights and A Night" which sounds clunky. But the Norwegian gets pretty close to the original.


AlyssaAthena162

Arabiaaan Niiiiiiights


Luis_Jalabert

This is the first time I've seen a tilde over an "e", like this: é Why is it there?


cuzi_hd

It's to distinguish the number én (one) from the indefinite article en (a/an). Same goes for et (a/an) vs. ett (one). It's also pronounced slightly differently.


stoopher

This is an 'e' with a tilde: ẽ.
This is an 'e' with an acute accent: é.

As far as I'm aware, Norwegian orthography makes no use of the tilde.


WolfgangCorbett

I'm struggling to think of a context for this sentence.


Luke_5.1991

It's the title of a centuries-old collection of epic Middle-Eastern fiction.


taral

In English many people may know it under the name “Arabian nights”.


WolfgangCorbett

I'm starting to feel very un-cultured for not knowing that!


UtkarshSyng

It's where the story of Aladin comes from.


masih340037

Actually, this book is originally Persian but when Arabs conquered Iran it was translated to Arabic and the original book was ruined.


benulo

What was its title in Persian


masih340037

According to my knowledge, no one knows what was the name before. Besides, more stories were added to the origin book which belonged to different lands including Egypt, Syria and etc. But the name of one thousand and one night derived from the first story about the persian princess named Shahrzad.


cuzi_hd

If anyone is interested in reading an English version, I found The Arabian Nights by Husain Haddawy quite fascinating.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.