"I want to introduce a friend to you."

Translation:Mi volas prezenti amikon al vi.

September 24, 2015

8 Comments


gabela30

Wouldn't "Mi volas prezenti amikon al vi" still be correct? Isn't that why Esperanto HAS an accusative case!?

September 24, 2015

vikungen

Yes, that is also correct, and you're right that is what is so great with the accusative marking; the free word order. If it wasn't accepted for you, you should just report it as the Esperanto course is still in beta and it might not have every available option added due to the multiple ways one might construct each sentence.

September 24, 2015

Falsafaa

The issue should be fixed by now. I just selected them both and it worked.

November 21, 2015

PaulDeNice1

Tricky! First time I have seen two correct answers in the "Select out of three possible" answers. One has to read the lot, but after answering about the rest of the multiple questions in this course, where there is just one correct answer, I think this is just TRICKY!! (Ref: The mind condition know as "SET". where one is conditioned to just seek one path or set of conditions and then the paradigm is changed!!)

September 24, 2015

Gresillon.org

Paul, duolingo works well with natural languages, which usually have limited word order. A logic language like Esperanto has to much option in word order. The best way is to make a word by word translation if possible.

September 25, 2015

Falsafaa

You are right that most natural languages usually have a limited number of word orders. I just wanted to point out that like Esperanto, Latin, Bengali, and Hungarian also allow speakers to say the words in any order. There aren't many languages out that can do that...

November 21, 2015

AliGhozali

I think these sentence have the same meaning. But why duolingo chooses the last one?

a. Mi volas prezenti amikon al vi b. Mi volas prezenti al vi amikon.

November 7, 2015

Falsafaa

They do have the same meaning. I just chose both of them, so the problem has probably been fixed.

November 21, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.