"Det stemmer."

Translation:That is correct.

September 24, 2015

10 Comments


mylesbusch

What's the difference between "stemmer" and "riktig"? Different dialects use different words?


comeoutcomeout

Only that "å stemme" is a verb, and "riktig" is an adjective :) Both are used widely.

So it's "Det stemmer" versus "Det er riktig", broadly the same meaning just different constructions.


AaronWarwick

I know this is an old comment but can anyone think of an english word that directly translates to stemme? One of the methods I have been using is to treat Norwegian as Old English, and usually that helps. But for the life of me I can't think of a verb that matches. The closest I can think is "withstand scrutiny". Anyone got anything better?


wyqtor

Das stimmt. In German.


chloe1395

What would be most appropriate to say "You are right" in Norwegian? Can one use "Du stemmer"?


Deliciae

"Du har rett."

"Du stemmer" means either "You vote" or "You're tuning (an instrument)".


rorymatthews

I was under the impression that this could also mean 'That makes sense.', is that wrong? Thanks


JohnOShea8

Could you also say "Det er korrekt"


patrycja2809

'Det stemmer' would be translated as 'Zgadza się' in polish :)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.