"Det stemmer."

Translation:That is correct.

September 24, 2015

7 Comments


xixphos

What's the difference between "stemmer" and "riktig"? Different dialects use different words?

September 24, 2015

comeoutcomeout
Plus

Only that "å stemme" is a verb, and "riktig" is an adjective :) Both are used widely.

So it's "Det stemmer" versus "Det er riktig", broadly the same meaning just different constructions.

September 24, 2015

wyqtor

Das stimmt. In German.

December 11, 2016

chloe1395

What would be most appropriate to say "You are right" in Norwegian? Can one use "Du stemmer"?

November 6, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

"Du har rett."

"Du stemmer" means either "You vote" or "You're tuning (an instrument)".

November 6, 2015

rorymatthews

I was under the impression that this could also mean 'That makes sense.', is that wrong? Thanks

July 16, 2016

JohnOShea8

Could you also say "Det er korrekt"

February 28, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.