1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ця зустріч буде завтра."

"Ця зустріч буде завтра."

Translation:This meeting will be tomorrow.

September 24, 2015

6 Comments


mikezephyr

Чому тут ця але не це, feminine plural?


greg.mort

Ця - feminine singular

Ці - feminine plural (ці зустрічі будують завтра)


MK147

зустріч is feminine??


flameofgrace

My thoughts exactly, it must be an irregular form.


va-diim

Just as an analogy, the Russian word встреча (pronounced "встрєча"), is a gender-feminine noun. So is Belarusian сустрэча (pronounced "сустреча") and Bulgarian среща (pronounced "срешта").


BarryLord1

No native speaker would say "This meeting will be tomorrow". The distance in time must be reflected in the demonstrative adjective. Thus: "That meeting will be tomorrow".

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.