1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Din mamma arbetar inte här!"

"Din mamma arbetar inte här!"

Translation:Your mom does not work here!

September 24, 2015

21 Comments


TheRealJason

I can't imagine ever having to use this sentence.


Zmrzlina

It's a common passive-aggressive way of reminding people to not leave dirty dishes around the kitchen at work.


TheRealJason

And suddenly I can imagine having to use this, thanks :)


JnisPuri

Yup. There was such sign in a school cafeteria when I was an exchange student in Sweden, and nowhere else after that.


amuzulo

Your mom comes by and does a bunch of stuff around the office and people are upset, so they say this...


Dhawal.Vaghela

I imagined some old art-house movie where a child goes in search of his/her missing mother, only to find that she lied about where she works. Thank God it's not that.


Thomas-Steve

Cutesy passive-aggressive sarcasm: the cause of, and solution to, all the first world's problems. https://youtu.be/9q9TzV16O7g


RickRegn

Could "här" also mean an army? I mean the word, not in this sentence.


devalanteriel

Yes, specifically an historical land-based army.


RickRegn

Tack! You're helping me so much! :)


ReineClaud3

Mom or mother are good!


devalanteriel

Yes, they're both accepted.


RanaFrancine

can i also use "hit" here?


devalanteriel

No, hit is a direction but här is a place.


TheLonelyBox

What are the differences between har and här pronouncing or they are the same thing.


devalanteriel

No, they're not - a and ä are different vowels in Swedish. I recommend checking out the videos on vowels here: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCUb87YTKOTgnGcAM4toC-6A


printedking

does 'här arbetar inte din mamma' sound natural?


Tristram12

"Your mum doesn't work here" isnt being accepted


devalanteriel

We do accept that, but your error report says "You mum doesn't work here", so you just had a typo on "Your".


AstridDew

It marked my response as incorrect to translate this phrase as "your mother doesn't work here" in an earlier question, then used that exact translation as a prompt here. I should have flagged it.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.