1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er ist Schweizer."

"Er ist Schweizer."

Translation:He is Swiss.

November 5, 2013

34 Comments


AdriaanRetief

I accidently wrote "Er isst Schweizer." It was marked correct..


TuLaim

Er isst Schweizer K├Ąze.


GarrettPlays

That is weird it never does that it happened to me ones and it said that it was wrong


matthewmatic

Is it really true that 'Schweizer' also means 'Dairy man'?


MaraTwente

Why is 'a Swiss' unacceptable?


CharlotteN7

Because you need to acknowledge that we are talking about a man. So he is Swiss


Alanna_V

"Swiss" does not denote gender. It would be the exactly the same if you were speaking about a woman: "She is Swiss." The issue is it sounds quite rude to say "He (or she) is a Swiss."


Alanna_V

You wouldn't say "He is a Swiss" in English. "He is Swiss," "He is from Switzerland," but "a Swiss" sounds rude.


Stewart288923

Not so . I am native English and to say that he/she 'is a swiss' is in no way rude. perhaps we have different ways/outlooks from US speech.


Natalie296205

Why would that be rude? "A Swiss" means we are speaking about a Swiss person, whereas "Swiss" is the adjective form and less specific.


Private_606

so now why isnt it Er ist (diedasder) Schweizer??


EricHarris19

One person cannot be the Swiss. Er ist ein Schweizer is he is a Swiss. Er ist Schweizer is "he is Swiss".


hollomagollo

oops i put "he is sh*t". mixed it up with another word, lol


Natalie296205

Scheisse, Schweizer, I see why..


KittyCat1975

It sounds like she is saying the "W" the same as an English "W," instead of the usual English "V" sound. Is that correct, or is it really pronounced "Shvitzah."


ChrystianThiesen

I'm not sure, but I think "sch" is labialized, sounding like the (very unusual) English "shw" (but with a little hidden "w"). "SHwVITZAH"


alexatnj

i write "he is a swiss", and i am false.


marco1603

Duolingo might be very specific here. "He is a Swiss." would be "Er is ein Schweizer." In German, and I think in English too, the indeterminate article shifts the emphasis a little.

Er ist Schweizer. (emphasis like: Er ist kein Deutscher. He is not German. That's quite neutral.)

Er ist ein Schweizer. (emphasis like: Er ist einer von den Schweizern. He is one of the Swiss. meaning he's one of them, not us. It puts a little more distance there.)

However, this nuance and shift in emphasis is hard to detect even for a native German. (Not sure about the English though)


JozefDiMai

He is a Swiss is bad English really. It definitely sounds better to say he is Swiss.


Natalie296205

Why would that be bad English? This must be a regional difference.


Alanna_V

You could say, "He is a Swiss man" or "He is from Switzerland," but "He is a Swiss" is improper. I assume there is some political or linguistic history around the nationalities that you can't put "a" in front of, but I have no idea what it is. For future reference, it is the same for France, Ireland, Japan and China, and some others, but Spain, Guatemala, Scotland, Germany, Korea, Nigeria, Russia and many others it works. In other words, it sounds rude to say "He is a French", "a Japanese", or "a Chinese," the last two are what my grandparents' generation might say, and honestly it sounds racist. But Spaniard, Guatemalan, Scot, German, Korean, Nigerian or Russian are fine. In these cases you can also use "a" if you like: "He is a German/Korean/Nigerian" or "She is a Scottish/Russian/Guatemalan woman" are fine. No idea why.


JohnathanPB

Can one also say 'Er ist schweizerish', like one may say something is Bavarian (eg Bayerische Motoren Werke')? Which is most commonly used?


thefeinyx

why would you use Swiss because it does not make sense and because it gets me
confused and I do not understand.

P.S I think you would use the word Swiss to describe a thing not a person.


mara2034

Why I can not say " he is from Switzerland"


WLB357314

It isn't improper to say "He is a Swiss". Look under the section for People and Society in https://www.cia.gov/library/publications/the-world-factbook/geos/sz.html: "noun: Swiss (singular and plural)". It's just that in English, Swiss is also the adjective.

So in the German sentence "Er ist Schweizer", is "Schweizer" an adjective? Or is it a noun with no "ein" in front of it? If an adjective, then "He is a Swiss" should be wrong. But if it is a noun with no article, well, we don't have article-less nouns in English, and the only correct translation would be "He is a Swiss."


savourtardis

I guess here the nationality serves as a noun rather than an adjective? Is there a rule? (I didn't capitalize it, having heard that adjectives of nationality don't get capitalized in German.)


Rima_Alizzi

Is "schweizerisch" same ?


baarebo

Why not: He is a Swiss native?


RomanTurla

So schweizerin for a swiss lady?


maks740292

he is swiss man ... duo does not like it. why? correct is ... he is swiss.


Alexandra341582

In previous question when it said Schweizer a put swiss and duolingo put me wrong because i am suppose to say swiss man, and now it says exactly the same and i put swiss man and ita wrong because should be only swiss, then my question ia when to put swiss alone or swiss man when they talk about Schweizer ?


EdewFp

What is wrong with "He is a Swiss man" ?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.