1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El niño quiere pan."

"El niño quiere pan."

Translation:The boy wants bread.

September 24, 2015

35 Comments


Rozandgild

I answered this question as my brother asked me to get him a slice of bread! Sometimes duolingo is creepy.


ACatNamedRed

Halloween theme plays


mimicupcake12

I accidentally put breed...


Mikailifos

That happpens to me too.


RickBKing

Couldn't this also mean "The child wants bread."? I was surprised that DL didn't give this as an alternate translation.


LiamLancas1

The BOY wants bread


ReyvenMelendez

no because Nino is masculine


BabyElephants101

Because not right nino is either Boy or children


VIC-20

Something about this sentence seems wrong...but I can't figure out what it is.


VIC-20

...and he wants it NOW.


Luna_por_Meli

Why isn't "The boy likes bread" acceptable? Duolingo shows me 3 different words for 'quiere' and I saw 'like'.


elanaknt

Just because a word appears in the hints, doesn't mean it's appropriate for every sentence. The verb 'querer' pretty much always means 'to want' when referring to things, and 'like' just doesn't work here.


Luna_por_Meli

Gotcha. However, what about 'Te queiro', which means "I like you"? Can you please then tell me when it would be 'to like' and when it would be 'to want'?


elanaknt

'Te quiero' means 'I love you'. Querer = to want (a thing) or to love (a person); I can't think of any instance where I'd translate it as 'to like', which is why the hints are problematic. To talk about liking a thing, use the verb gustar. When talking about liking people, there are several different ways to say it, none of which use querer or gustar. One example is 'caer bien': Me caes bien = I like you, Él me cae bien = I like him. Hope that helps some!


Luna_por_Meli

Yeah, it helped me a lot. Thanks elanaknt :)


LiamLancas1

Yeah, you just have to do whichever fits more. I don't know. It happened to me too.


matthew.smith123

give the poor kid some bread


ElliottWal8

GIVE THAT BOY BREAD NOW!


dannahmarie

What's the difference between "quiere" and "quieremos" ?


_8675309_

Quieremos = "we want" Quiere = "he/she wants"


bbspeak

pretty low maintenance request


nathanchan31

Is "quiere" used for 3rd person talking? So "quiero" wouldn't work?


ACatNamedRed

HE NEEDS MO' BREAD!


Lee375806

no, he wants a toy


Ryan..Gordon

I put "the boy guys bread" and it said I was wrong...


BabyElephants101

Becuas its the boy wants bread


dannahmarie

What's the difference between quiere and queremos?


Phil3766

Tú quieres café? El niño quiere pan...

Can someone please explain how this verb is used correctly. Thanks


MeadowlarkJ

Quiero: I want. Quieres: You want. Quiere: He, she wants. Queremos: We want. Quieren: They want.


BabyElephants101

I did a typo and usually it tells me that it's a typo and marks it right but this time it didn't work how stupid


essy786855

i love the lessons

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.