"El período de marzo a septiembre"

Translation:The March to September period

January 4, 2013

23 Comments


Wingman4l7

What's wrong with the translation of "The period of March to September" instead of from?

January 4, 2013

uninc4life2010

I said the same thing

January 19, 2013

pepe0001

I agree, of is just as good as from.

January 30, 2013

shraeye

I see that its now accepted.

May 5, 2013

Chuckmerz

Only sometimes. It j accepted "March to September" the first time I saw it but just now it rejected that version in favor of "March and September"

July 25, 2013

mitaine56

It was accepted for me

November 15, 2013

linguoni

now it accepts it

October 11, 2013

HLynnK11

"the period of march to september" should be accepted also, we could say it that way in english.

January 5, 2013

k_mich

'the period between March and September' seems more natural. Or 'the time between March and September'.

February 18, 2013

itastudent

When you are 100% sure (I said "100%"!) about your answer because you are native speaker of the language, but they say it's wrong, please click "Report a problem" and provide the technical support with your translation. That will help everyone in the future. Thank you.

August 20, 2013

zeno2520

itastudent why would someone be using duolingo if they were fluent in that language?

January 3, 2014

mitaine56

zeno 2520 I'm native in French and I go sometimes in the French course, just to help people. I see here , many native in Spanish, I think they want to help here. We must be thankful for that, because with DUO, we don't get all the explanations that we need.

January 3, 2014

perlafantastica

have to agree with the period of March to September translation

January 18, 2013

Felix_wu

What's the difference between "plazo" and "período", very confusing among these similar statements

May 29, 2013

firgrove

I agree and why not simply; The period March to September

February 1, 2013

animeyugi

oops...I translated it as "the period between March and September" because that's how I would say it, but 'between' wasn't used in the Spanish phrase. oh well!

March 21, 2013

thepkl

I said, March through September, which I would think to be normal in English. They said not to confuse to and through but I do not think I was doing that. I chose that as it said, el periodo, signifying a period of time. March to September does not seem cohesive enough.

April 12, 2013

ValentinaS86

I thinkit shoul be accepted also 'The period from March to September'. I never read their answer written like that untill now.

February 4, 2014

Tater7

Could it also be "El plazo" for this type of time? All these different ways to express time is getting very confusing. Any rules to be aware of ? thanks

April 8, 2013

idicksonho

in this phrase the word "de" expresses both the meanings of "of" and "from" in a very reasonable way

October 11, 2013

rliora

I really like it that many words in these lessons similar to those in English (though sometimes it confusing... :)). And in the answer I choosed automatically "from March" cause is seems native to me (but I'm not native English speaker).

January 7, 2014

badgerballerl13

the period lasts from march to September?

February 24, 2014

AndrewTann

I put March through September instead of March to September. Why is this wrong?

April 8, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.