Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El período de marzo a septiembre"

Translation:The March to September period

5 years ago

23 Comments


Wingman4l7

What's wrong with the translation of "The period of March to September" instead of from?

5 years ago

uninc4life2010

I said the same thing

5 years ago

pepe0001

I agree, of is just as good as from.

5 years ago

shraeye
shraeye

I see that its now accepted.

5 years ago

Chuckmerz

Only sometimes. It j accepted "March to September" the first time I saw it but just now it rejected that version in favor of "March and September"

5 years ago

mitaine56

It was accepted for me

4 years ago

linguoni

now it accepts it

4 years ago

HLynnK11

"the period of march to september" should be accepted also, we could say it that way in english.

5 years ago

k_mich
k_mich

'the period between March and September' seems more natural. Or 'the time between March and September'.

5 years ago

itastudent
itastudent

When you are 100% sure (I said "100%"!) about your answer because you are native speaker of the language, but they say it's wrong, please click "Report a problem" and provide the technical support with your translation. That will help everyone in the future. Thank you.

5 years ago

zeno2520

itastudent why would someone be using duolingo if they were fluent in that language?

4 years ago

mitaine56

zeno 2520 I'm native in French and I go sometimes in the French course, just to help people. I see here , many native in Spanish, I think they want to help here. We must be thankful for that, because with DUO, we don't get all the explanations that we need.

4 years ago

perlafantastica

have to agree with the period of March to September translation

5 years ago

Felix_wu

What's the difference between "plazo" and "período", very confusing among these similar statements

5 years ago

firgrove

I agree and why not simply; The period March to September

5 years ago

animeyugi

oops...I translated it as "the period between March and September" because that's how I would say it, but 'between' wasn't used in the Spanish phrase. oh well!

5 years ago

thepkl

I said, March through September, which I would think to be normal in English. They said not to confuse to and through but I do not think I was doing that. I chose that as it said, el periodo, signifying a period of time. March to September does not seem cohesive enough.

5 years ago

ValentinaS86

I thinkit shoul be accepted also 'The period from March to September'. I never read their answer written like that untill now.

4 years ago

Tater7

Could it also be "El plazo" for this type of time? All these different ways to express time is getting very confusing. Any rules to be aware of ? thanks

5 years ago

idicksonho

in this phrase the word "de" expresses both the meanings of "of" and "from" in a very reasonable way

4 years ago

rliora

I really like it that many words in these lessons similar to those in English (though sometimes it confusing... :)). And in the answer I choosed automatically "from March" cause is seems native to me (but I'm not native English speaker).

4 years ago

badgerballerl13

the period lasts from march to September?

4 years ago

AndrewTann

I put March through September instead of March to September. Why is this wrong?

4 years ago