"Il l'affirme ?"

Translation:Does he affirm it?

January 4, 2013

52 Comments


E.T.s_Son

Why does it sound like the automated voice is crying/sobbing saying "Il l'affirme"?

January 20, 2014

xsilium

August 2017, the voice is still indecipherable.

August 4, 2017

cindy.burn

I believe "confirm" should also be allowed. In the U.S., the word "confirm" is almost always used in normal conversation, and "affirmed" is almost never used except possibly in a court of law.

November 8, 2013

gordon_gregory

It's allowed now, it should have been allowed from the start. The problem is that DL is using French speakers who does not know how to speak English properly. I can see the logic of having French taught by people for whom French is their mother tongue, but they must also have a complete grasp of English, and IMHO, these guys do not.

April 21, 2014

SeptimusBones

krhm you mean "... French speakers who do not know how..."

oh, the irony

July 18, 2016

Irlandez

I do complain a lot to Duolingo about various issues, but since the people who have done the work of putting the course material together are volunteers (so I have been given to understand), I probably shouldn't.

May 5, 2018

laliga

it also sounds like "il affirme" and i got marked wrong

January 4, 2013

desi.bomb

I heard "il la ferme"

November 16, 2013

DianaM

Part of what we're learning here is to train our ear to catch differences between, say, the second vowel in "l'affirme" and the second vowel in "la ferme". I know RoboGirl does sometimes pronounce things oddly, but mostly she's right, and her pronunciation on this was quite clear.

January 20, 2014

Ariaflame

Most languages have things that sound the same and you have to work out by context. Although I think if duolingo was talking about closing things it would give a hint about what was being closed. Or maybe not.

December 31, 2013

salfordphil

"il la feeram"

August 1, 2014

Annagardener

Does he affirm it is simply not normal English usage

September 4, 2014

Kevin968039

@Annagardener, I agree. In English when we are in agreement with a person we say, "I agree", or, "I can confirm that". "I affirm that" sounds a bit pretentious.

September 13, 2018

kennedymelody

Me too. Hard to distinguish the l'affirme part.

January 4, 2013

TrueCB

In common speech, how would one know that this is a question?

May 15, 2014

rollingstock

As with the distinction in English between the statement "He confirms it." and the question "He confirms it?", it's all in the intonation, i.e. the pitch of the voice. When making the statement, the voice gets slightly lower at the end. When asking the question, the voice rises noticeably. It's the same distinction between the French statement "Il l'affirme." versus the question "Il l'affirme ?" However, unlike English, in French the rising intonation pattern applies primarily to questions that are answered with a yes or no. For other types of questions, those that begin with que?, comment? quand? pourquoi? combien? quel? où? etc., the pitch often gets lower toward the end, the "falling intonation."

May 15, 2014

TrueCB

Merci Beaucoup

May 15, 2014

DesertWolfe

Context.

May 23, 2016

fleeny

Very indistinct !

May 24, 2014

Ishana92

Is it me, bad audio, or is it really supposed to be hard to hear the l' part of l'affirme? All I heard in normal speed was il affirme

December 31, 2014

mavricioh

Really bad audio.

September 6, 2015

DansEnglishChat

Am I right that a more natural translation into French would be "est-ce que il l'affirme?"

February 27, 2013

lumiweb

Depend if it's in a familiar conversation or not : if it's familiar, you can ear often "il l'affirme ?" but in a more unfamiliar (works, people you don't know, etc...) you will use the "correct form" which could be : "l'affirme-t-il? or "Est-ce qu'il l'affirme?" (caution with "que + il" which done "qu'il"

September 27, 2013

alfredo.pl

Thanks for the explanation, but why do you have to include a "t" in "l'affirme-t-il?", you know, between affirme and il. Can you, or someone else explain that? It'd be greatly appreciated :)

October 9, 2013

rollingstock

For any present tense verb in the third person singular that ends in "e" or "a," when you invert it to form a question, the "-t-" must be inserted (even when the final sound is t). It's just a rule. So: Parle-t-elle? Va-t-il? Chante-t-il? A-t-elle . . .? But if the verb ends in "d" or "t" you don't insert anything: Vend-il? Écrit-il?

November 12, 2013

AabLevellen

Because it is easier to say and it sounds better.

July 18, 2014

daveremy

It seemed to me this could also be "He affirms him/her". What am I missing?

October 14, 2013

rollingstock

I don't think you can affirm a person, just a fact, statement, or something like that.

November 12, 2013

Savriel

Is there a separate word for "Endorse"? Like if I wanted to say "He endorses him (as a candidate or something)" would "il l'affirme" not be appropriate?

August 21, 2014

cdeloy

Of course you can affirm a person as a good teacher or good husband

July 21, 2014

rollingstock

I would affirm THAT a person is a good teacher, in which case I am affirming a judgment about the person, not the person him- or herself.

July 23, 2014

cdeloy

dictionary.com says that to affirm is also to uphold or to support, to approve or endorse. in all THAT can be used to a person.

August 1, 2014

Ariaflame

You can indeed support, approve or endorse a person, but you affirm facts. Context matters.

August 4, 2017

SeanMeaneyPL

The audio is dreadful. It sounds like she's trying to cough up a furball!

March 7, 2017

Charonne

he affirms it - il l'affirme

January 9, 2013

Smegely

Can someone let me know how "Do they affirm it" (masculine) would sound/read?

November 5, 2013

rollingstock

Ils l'affirment? or Est-ce qu'ils l'affirment? or L'affirment-ils? Because the "ent" is silent (except in the third example, where the "t" is pronounced before the following vowel), they all are pronounced exactly the same as their singular equivalents. So "Ils l'affirment" is pronounced the same as "Il l'affirme" etc.

November 12, 2013

xakk

From your answer, I will report this. I've gotten a few of these statements wrong from not putting them in plural form, now that I did, I lost my heart, when I really shouldn't have ?

July 9, 2014

JanetHudgins

from other experiences with affirme, I have this as the fem. Shouldn't it be il l'affirm?

November 9, 2013

rollingstock

There's no distinction between masculine and feminine in present-tense verbs. For regular verbs whose infinitives end in -er, like "affirmer," the third person singular ends in -e, regardless of gender: il affirme, elle affirme.

November 12, 2013

Knitgirl67

3/4/15 - accepted "Il affirme". Without context and being aware of Doulingo's odd sentence choices, that was my response even though "Il l'affirme" definitely makes more sense being a complete sentence.

March 5, 2015

RowenaJane

I put 'does it affirm him?.' Surely this should be accepted.

April 8, 2016

Ariaflame

What 'it' could possibly affirm someone?

August 4, 2017

IntenseGoat

How do you know if it's "il l'affirme" or "il affirme"?

August 5, 2016

Ariaflame

The brief pause between the il and the l'affirme

August 4, 2017

Kevin968039

@northernguy, thanks for sharing that (much appreciated).

September 13, 2018

Dippy745670

I've never heard "he affirms yes" in over 60 years of being English. He says yes, he agrees, he confirms it, but not he affirms.

January 31, 2019

Jim606185

Does he stand by it ? Does he vouch for it ? Does he ratify it? Does he declare it?

Which of these is closest to the French meaning ?

"Does he affirm it" is difficult to understand because it requires context to understand the intended nuance. It usually has a very formal meaning in English. For example:

"I solemnly and sincerely declare and affirm that the evidence I shall give will be the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth."

As a Justice of the Peace, I use "affirm" a lot, but I get the feeling that the meaning in French is less specialised.

February 13, 2019

lumiweb

okay, i doesn't know if "affirm" exist in english , but I thought that "he says so" could be a correct translation. did it works ? didn't?
whyyy ? ^^

September 27, 2013

northernguy

In English, affirm is much more positive than say.

Eg: He said it happened last year. .......Is he sure?......I don't know. He just said it happened back then.

Eg: He affirmed it happened last year.....Wow, he must be really sure.

In English, people affirm their loyalty, affirm something in court or affirm something by speaking as if what they are saying has the same degree of certainty as speaking under oath.

September 27, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.