"Many things were said about this subject but nothing was done."

Translation:Bu konuda çok şey söylendi ama hiçbir şey yapılmadı.

3 years ago

8 Comments


vinaysaini
vinaysaini

Why was only 'çok' but not 'birçok' accepted here?

3 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

I have added it.

3 years ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

is the passive form of 'demek' 'denmek'? and i'm guessing it's not applicable here because the 'many things' were not a quote?

3 years ago

Ilkei
Ilkei

Yes, this is true. For me it is applicable here, I don't see any problem :)

söylendi : dendi

I added as an alternative.

3 years ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

thanks very much!

3 years ago

colonel2link

Why is "çok şeyler" not accepted for "many things"? Is it because of çok?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep, you do not use the plural suffix after "çok." :)

3 years ago

jack380206

First 'hakkında' was accepted and now it is suddenly must be 'pek'...

10 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.