1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Many things were said about …

"Many things were said about this subject but nothing was done."

Translation:Bu konuda çok şey söylendi ama hiçbir şey yapılmadı.

September 24, 2015

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

vinaysaini

Why was only 'çok' but not 'birçok' accepted here?

September 24, 2015

Ilkei

I have added it.

September 24, 2015

daadaadaaren

is the passive form of 'demek' 'denmek'? and i'm guessing it's not applicable here because the 'many things' were not a quote?

September 26, 2015

Ilkei

Yes, this is true. For me it is applicable here, I don't see any problem :)

söylendi : dendi

I added as an alternative.

September 26, 2015

daadaadaaren

thanks very much!

September 27, 2015

colonel2link

Why is "çok şeyler" not accepted for "many things"? Is it because of çok?

September 28, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, you do not use the plural suffix after "çok." :)

September 28, 2015

jack380206

First 'hakkında' was accepted and now it is suddenly must be 'pek'...

December 19, 2017
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.