1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "See above"

"See above"

Translation:Voir ci-dessus

January 4, 2013

38 Comments


Callygee

Very annoying to lose a heart on this when I have never seen "see above" and I typed what was suggested when I hovered over the word!


jimnicolson

I realize the supplied phrase may be a fragment but, isn't 'au-dessus' always followed by 'de' ('above <something>) where ci-dessus (earlier/previously/above). Always struggled with dessus./ dessous variants !


Sitesurf

"ci-dessus" means "here above" (ci = ici). It is an adverb. Same for "ci-dessous" = "here below".

"au-dessus de" and "en-dessous de" need a complement. They are prepositions.


whitnadia

Is there a difference in the way "dessus" and "dessous" sound? I think I keep getting them mixed up because they sound the same in my head.


jeanaux

I've had people tell me "au dessus" without mentioning what. E.g. votre lettres sont au-dessus. Is that just wrong? Or is it just verbal speech that people don't really write like... "ya" instead of "il y a" or "ta" instead of "tu as"?


lukman.A

I think it should be "Vos lettres sont...." or "Votre lettre est...."


jeanaux

Yeah you're right. Still curious about the au-dessus though.


Sitesurf
  • your letter is above = votre lettre est au-dessus (at/on the top)
  • see above = voir/voyez/vois ci-dessus (= here above)

Wonderboy6

Is 'la-dessus' also acceptable?


KimSCasey

Let me get this straight, cause I am imaging a lot of rubber necking when someone says "Look above (Voir ce-dessus, or See below , Voir ci- dessous)


Glat64

Not... voyez or vois ? As it's a 'command', as in an... impératif ... conjugation ?


ThanKwee

Good question. Seems to me that you could say any of the following:

  • Voir au-dessus
  • Voir plus haut
  • Voyez au-dessus
  • Voyez plus haut
  • Vois au-dessus
  • Vois plus haut

The use of the infinitive is used in instructions as an imperative.


Sitesurf

plus: "ci-dessus" (vs au-dessus)

for info, last imperative form: "let's see..." = "voyons..."


smnach

Why au-dessus instead of dessus?


xakk

Why not 'Regardez ci-dessus' ?


Sitesurf

regarder = watch

voir = see


MissValerie

Why can't it be "Vois en haut"?


Harry_Log

haut= higher

above can be.. i dont know.. above the table.. even though you're higher than it


ThanKwee

I wrote "Voir plus haut" and it was accepted.


lackhead

Is there a difference between voir and regarder in this instance?


Sitesurf

In this instance, not much difference actually.


zagosya

So can it be "regarde dessus"? is that right?


Seaweed61

This is very odd. The answer on the translation page was "voir ci-dessus". When I click on the discussion page, the answer is "voir au-dessus". Je ne comprends pas.


Sitesurf

Both are used and correct.


AdrianJosh

I just put dessus it's correct. Is it?


Sitesurf

No, it is not.


Lebowskii98

Are they all interchangeable? Or would one ( "ci-dessus", "au-dessus" or "tout haut") be better in certain situations?


Sitesurf

"tout haut" is not used but "en haut" is fine.

ci-dessus and au-dessus are interchangeable


Lebowskii98

Merci encore une fois. Pas "tout haut" mais "en haut". Ci-dessus et au-dessus sont mieux (ou sont meilleur ? Not sure which to use!)


Sitesurf

"ci-dessus" is something you use in writing a letter or an e-mail, like "please refer what I wrote above" = "s'il vous plaît, référez-vous à ce que j'ai écrit ci-dessus".

"au-dessus" is more general, like "your shirt is on the top of the pile" = "ta chemise est au-dessus de la pile".

"en haut" can mean also upstairs: "Dad is upstairs" = "Papa est en haut".


srh1056

I don't think that "voir plus haut" means the same thing as "See above" To me "Voir plus haut" tells one to see higher in a literal sense (like looking higher in the sky), while "see above" is used figuratively, as on a document or web page.


Sitesurf

Same for "voir plus haut" or "voir ci-dessus".


miedziana

"voir haut" is not good ?Why do I have to add "plus" here ?


Sitesurf

"haut" means "high".

above = "plus haut" (lit. higher) or "ci-dessus", "au-dessus", "par-dessus", depending on context.


DannyLights

What is this question doing here? Never introduced before.


Sitesurf

In every game, you have to expect surprises...

By the way, not all concepts (not to mention idioms) can be introduced with a photo. So, new words can pop up unexpectedly, because there is no easy way to introduce them.


dflee53

So.....au-dessus means above, and dessous means underneath?


KimSCasey

why isn't the imperative tense used here?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.