"See above"

Translation:Voir ci-dessus

January 4, 2013

38 Comments


Callygee

Very annoying to lose a heart on this when I have never seen "see above" and I typed what was suggested when I hovered over the word!

October 11, 2013

jimnicolson

I realize the supplied phrase may be a fragment but, isn't 'au-dessus' always followed by 'de' ('above <something>) where ci-dessus (earlier/previously/above). Always struggled with dessus./ dessous variants !

January 4, 2013

Sitesurf

"ci-dessus" means "here above" (ci = ici). It is an adverb. Same for "ci-dessous" = "here below".

"au-dessus de" and "en-dessous de" need a complement. They are prepositions.

January 4, 2013

whitnadia

Is there a difference in the way "dessus" and "dessous" sound? I think I keep getting them mixed up because they sound the same in my head.

July 27, 2014

jeanaux

I've had people tell me "au dessus" without mentioning what. E.g. votre lettres sont au-dessus. Is that just wrong? Or is it just verbal speech that people don't really write like... "ya" instead of "il y a" or "ta" instead of "tu as"?

August 8, 2013

lukman.A

I think it should be "Vos lettres sont...." or "Votre lettre est...."

September 1, 2014

jeanaux

Yeah you're right. Still curious about the au-dessus though.

September 18, 2014

Sitesurf
  • your letter is above = votre lettre est au-dessus (at/on the top)
  • see above = voir/voyez/vois ci-dessus (= here above)
September 19, 2014

Wonderboy6

Is 'la-dessus' also acceptable?

November 19, 2014

KimSCasey

Let me get this straight, cause I am imaging a lot of rubber necking when someone says "Look above (Voir ce-dessus, or See below , Voir ci- dessous)

February 27, 2015

Glat64

Not... voyez or vois ? As it's a 'command', as in an... impératif ... conjugation ?

December 18, 2013

ThanKwee

Good question. Seems to me that you could say any of the following:

  • Voir au-dessus
  • Voir plus haut
  • Voyez au-dessus
  • Voyez plus haut
  • Vois au-dessus
  • Vois plus haut

The use of the infinitive is used in instructions as an imperative.

December 18, 2013

Sitesurf

plus: "ci-dessus" (vs au-dessus)

for info, last imperative form: "let's see..." = "voyons..."

December 19, 2013

smnach

Why au-dessus instead of dessus?

October 18, 2013

xakk

Why not 'Regardez ci-dessus' ?

March 17, 2014

Sitesurf

regarder = watch

voir = see

March 17, 2014

MissValerie

Why can't it be "Vois en haut"?

August 4, 2013

Harry_Log

haut= higher

above can be.. i dont know.. above the table.. even though you're higher than it

September 25, 2013

ThanKwee

I wrote "Voir plus haut" and it was accepted.

October 23, 2013

lackhead

Is there a difference between voir and regarder in this instance?

October 28, 2013

Sitesurf

In this instance, not much difference actually.

October 28, 2013

zagosya

So can it be "regarde dessus"? is that right?

January 11, 2014

Seaweed61

This is very odd. The answer on the translation page was "voir ci-dessus". When I click on the discussion page, the answer is "voir au-dessus". Je ne comprends pas.

April 19, 2014

Sitesurf

Both are used and correct.

April 20, 2014

AdrianJosh

I just put dessus it's correct. Is it?

May 17, 2014

Sitesurf

No, it is not.

May 17, 2014

Lebowskii98

Are they all interchangeable? Or would one ( "ci-dessus", "au-dessus" or "tout haut") be better in certain situations?

August 21, 2014

Sitesurf

"tout haut" is not used but "en haut" is fine.

ci-dessus and au-dessus are interchangeable

August 21, 2014

Lebowskii98

Merci encore une fois. Pas "tout haut" mais "en haut". Ci-dessus et au-dessus sont mieux (ou sont meilleur ? Not sure which to use!)

August 21, 2014

Sitesurf

"ci-dessus" is something you use in writing a letter or an e-mail, like "please refer what I wrote above" = "s'il vous plaît, référez-vous à ce que j'ai écrit ci-dessus".

"au-dessus" is more general, like "your shirt is on the top of the pile" = "ta chemise est au-dessus de la pile".

"en haut" can mean also upstairs: "Dad is upstairs" = "Papa est en haut".

August 22, 2014

srh1056

I don't think that "voir plus haut" means the same thing as "See above" To me "Voir plus haut" tells one to see higher in a literal sense (like looking higher in the sky), while "see above" is used figuratively, as on a document or web page.

November 6, 2014

Sitesurf

Same for "voir plus haut" or "voir ci-dessus".

November 6, 2014

miedziana

"voir haut" is not good ?Why do I have to add "plus" here ?

October 30, 2013

Sitesurf

"haut" means "high".

above = "plus haut" (lit. higher) or "ci-dessus", "au-dessus", "par-dessus", depending on context.

October 31, 2013

DannyLights

What is this question doing here? Never introduced before.

July 8, 2014

Sitesurf

In every game, you have to expect surprises...

By the way, not all concepts (not to mention idioms) can be introduced with a photo. So, new words can pop up unexpectedly, because there is no easy way to introduce them.

July 8, 2014

dflee53

So.....au-dessus means above, and dessous means underneath?

October 14, 2014

KimSCasey

why isn't the imperative tense used here?

February 27, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.