1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det tar längre tid."

"Det tar längre tid."

Translation:It takes longer.

September 24, 2015

5 Comments


leemonday

Why not "it is taking longer"???


Jim658990

It seems to me the situation is different. ´It takes longer´ could refer to some other time ´It takes longer to build a fire when your fingers are frozen´. On the other hand ´It is taking longer´ refers to something happening now. ´It is taking longer to do this [now] than I expected, and now I am going to be late´.


Baba7249

Is there an actual comparison intended here? In German, "längere Zeit" simply means an extended period.


Zmrzlina

More like a comparison here. If you said "Det tar en längre tid", however, it means an extended time period.


HamedJamal

Det tar mer tid?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.