1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Paghiamo più interesse quest…

"Paghiamo più interesse quest'anno."

Translation:We pay more interest this year.

September 24, 2015

8 Comments


LynnSerafi

So, just so I make sure I'm understanding it correctly, in Italian 'interesse' has a double meaning, the same as in English? 1. Interest paid on a loan/debt 2. Being interested in something.

Can someone confirm or elaborate?


mary_505

Yes, right. Also interesse can mean interest in the sense of "gain" :)


Rossanaas

That's right, never knew it about the English (that interest can be paid on a loan/debt). That's why I put "persentage" and got i wrong. Is it really?


Jeffrey855877

That's actually a tough question. Interest is a percentage of the loan amount outstanding (still owed, after deductions for principal payments). I think you got it wrong because "interest" is a term-of-art in the business world - a significant word which carries with it all of the understood structures of a loan and how it is repaid over time, in multiple sets of payments. That includes earning interest on funds deposited at a bank.

A "percentage" on the other hand (OTOH) is used in business contexts to indicate a one-time deal, or a fixed amount that someone will receive out of a particular venture. For example, Hollywood stars and professional athletes have agents who are often paid a percentage of whatever the athlete earns on a particular contract. In the movies, that amount is ten percent, and the media lore would call an agent a "ten-percenter".

Still, when we talk about interest rates, we use percentages.


ElakVarg

"What ARE your interestS", but "we pay more intereST". Why? And do Italian people say "pagare interesse" meaning "to show fondness"/"to be keen of"?


PaulBooer

Why is it quest'anno not questo anno?


roman2095

Singular demonstrative adjectives commonly use elision as in quest'anno. It sounds better and flows more easily than questo anno.

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/questo-questa-quest-quest.309334/


BJCUAl

While this may be used colloquially, it should accept grammatically correct answers also. I have tried both 'We pay higher interest' and 'We pay more in interest', but both were rejected. Is my English wrong? I am American after all.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.