"Fue alguno de ustedes."

Translation:It was one of you.

January 4, 2013

122 Comments


AndreasWitnstein

“One of you went” seems equally plausible.

May 5, 2013

RafaeldelJunco

Wouldn't the order be reversed then? In the case they give us "alguno de ustedes" is the object, your example it is the subject. Would it not have to be "Alguno de ustedes fue"? Or could the order be reversed in either case?

January 16, 2015

tastiger

Well, you CAN put the subject after the verb in many cases in Spanish, they tend to be more flexible about this, so this is a perfectly possible translation.

March 8, 2015

EdK4kY

No, it isn't the object because "it was" is intransitive.

August 26, 2015

Cardano

You can't really say that fue is intransitive as it is a copulative verb and takes a subject complement; in this sentence complemented by alguno.

May 31, 2016

waygriff

I agree. That is how I translated it.

December 21, 2013

cebollapensante

Fue alguno de ustedes: it was one of you (past tense of to be ) Went( past tense of to go)

July 10, 2015

Linda_from_NJ

"It was one of you went" is redundant. It has to be either "It was one of you" or "One of you went." I prefer the first.

January 14, 2017

cogbon

Feel free to use "It was one of y'all" which is also accepted ;-)

February 19, 2017

ScubaDyer

That's what I got, too.

September 28, 2013

SqueezeboxSarah

This is what I did as well

July 18, 2015

BlackDoritoFox

Im not entirely sure, but at least in portuguese, this translation would be very unnatural, and alguno de ustedes fue would sound much better in the Portuguese equivalent...

June 3, 2018

kenaxo

No, definitely not. Not without more context.

June 8, 2013

waygriff

We have no context here, so both seem just as likely as the other.

December 21, 2013

Sanmiguel82

I have "alguno" down as some, when did it become "one" ?

January 14, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

‘alguno | alguna’ = “one”.

‘algunos | algunas’ = “some”.

January 15, 2014

Sanmiguel82

Thank you, now logged in memory, have a lingot on me.

January 15, 2014

uccio.123

a lingot for each of you. thanks!

May 20, 2017

Brian845704

AND a lingot for all of YOU (soy rico)!

March 5, 2018

alfinore

Really...not according to translater....alguno means some or any or someone....

November 19, 2015

Linda_from_NJ

Slight difference in how the pronoun "some" is used/perceived in each language. See my post below.

January 14, 2017

s_helmer

Yes, thanks for the reminder

June 27, 2014

Linda_from_NJ

Just like "un" and "una" both are singular, and "unos" and "unas" = some.

January 14, 2017

SFJuan

Alguno can function as either an adjective or pronoun.

As a pronoun alguno (and alguna) means someone/somebody/one, and as a pronoun algunos (and algunas) means some. For example, hay alguno aquí means there is someone/one here, and hay algunos aquí means there are some here.

In this sentence, Fue alguno de ustedes, alguno is a pronoun meaning one (of you).

As an adjective, algún, alguna, algunos, algunas mean some (or any in a question). For example, algún día means some day, and algunos problemas means some/several problems.

As an adjective after the noun, alguno means whatsoever/none/not at all. For example, sin motivo alguno means for no reason whatsoever.

See: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/9070/alguno-vs-algo-adjective-or-pronoun-or-adverb-

October 10, 2014

jamesw0906

I thought alguien meant someone?

February 21, 2015

SFJuan

Both alguien and alguno can mean someone. While alguno can be an indefinite pronoun or adjective, alguien functions only as an indefinite pronoun that means someone/somebody (or anyone/anybody in questions).

alguien me dijo que la vida no es justa (someone told me that life is not fair)

siempre hay alguno que protesta (there is always someone who complains).

I don't know how interchangeable these are as pronouns, but alguien seems more common as someone, and alguno seems closer in meaning to some.

February 21, 2015

jamesw0906

Thanks for the info. Could you say "Siempre hay alguien que protesta" ?

February 22, 2015

Linda_from_NJ

You seem right about "alguno" seeming closer to "some" in terms of usage. I'm reminded of the title of an old movie, "Some Came Running." In this title, the word "some" definitely means "some people," but it is more elegant, less redundant.

January 14, 2017

nmstuart

No wonder I am getting confused! !

February 14, 2015

berijoy

Yes, me, too. I put, "It was some of you."

December 21, 2015

JJvH1991

is there an intrinsic reason to translate it as "it" instead of "he"?

January 4, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

“It” isn't gender-specific, so it's a better translation in the absence of additional information. Otherwise, “He” and “She” would be equally plausible.

May 17, 2013

JamesWashi

I second that

June 8, 2014

Huysan

"He was one of you" is accepted

November 20, 2013

michisjourdi

I'm curious about the same thing.

February 3, 2013

Lamwaggi

'he was one of you all' was also correct. think because ustedes is plural so 'you all'

September 5, 2013

samtoland

An alternative meaning: "he was one of you" as in part of your group, should be accepted

February 9, 2013

nake89

Why isn't "He was one of you." accepted?

February 13, 2013

el-montunero

It should have been. Anyhow, it is now.

September 17, 2013

cirronimbus

I said "It was one of you" and got it wrong. Seems like that that should be accepted too, no?

October 3, 2013

cirronimbus

Second time I tried "One of you left" and got it wrong again!!!

October 3, 2013

Linda_from_NJ

If you are using the word "left" as a synonym for "went," you are stretching the rubber band too far. "One of you went" is the denotative translation, but "It was one of you" is the preferable connotative translation.

January 14, 2017

davidrosa.tt

"it was one of you" accepted .......05 mar 2014.

March 5, 2014

runningtaters

43 comments and counting of nothing but arguments and confusion. I don't feel bad about not having a clue what this was.

March 11, 2014

SHRAGS

I'm sorry, but in the 46 comments I've read, I still do not get it. What is the difference between saying "Fue alguno de ustedes" and "Fue uno de ustedes"? My question is specifically about the use of "Alguno" vs "Uno" in this context. Does the use of Alguno and Uno in this sentence convey the same meaning or is there a commonly understood difference between when one is used vs the other?

March 18, 2014

Lavmarx

"Fue alguno de ustedes" and "Fue uno de ustedes" mean the same thing, out of a group it was one of you. As for alguno vs uno, it depends on the context, sometimes (as previously shown) they work the same way, others they don't. If you read my previous comment you should have seen that I said that if you wanted to say "You were one of them." you could not use "Fue alguno de ustedes" but "(él ) Fue uno de ustedes." because "alguno" has more of a "pluralized" sound so if I want to be specific about the fact that you and only you were part of them you use uno. "El fue alguno de ustedes" to mean that "He was one of you" sounds weird to me, as if we were talking about characters and there are three characters and you are telling to those three characters that he in the past was one of them (as in taking their role). I don't know if I'm explaining myself but I think what I'm trying to convey is clear.

March 18, 2014

SHRAGS

I appreciate your response and your previous comment on this. I am afraid I am still not 100% certain as to the proper way to distinguish when to use each however, I do now understand that they have the same basic meaning. As with many of the lessons in Duolingo, I will continue to repeat lesson after frustrating lesson until I can sing these sentences in my sleep. From what I have found on the internet, Alguno when used as an Adjective = "some" and when used as a pronoun like in this case, it means "one." Beyond that, I am afraid I still am not clear.

From your responses, I think I understand that if I wanted to say something like, "I will see you again one day." Then Alguno dia would be more appropriate to convey the meaning of "one day in the future" / "some day in the future" as opposed to saying I did something for ONE day where UN DIA would be more appropriate (I guess because there is no implied plurality/possibility for "the day" to be a loose / floating day).

I can see what your saying in an example that one but not in this question.

March 18, 2014

Linda_from_NJ

Lingot to you for clarifying that "alguno" = "one" when referring to an unspecified person. I have been trying to find out how to translate a sentence like "One can only hope." From what you said, that translates to "Alguno puede sólo esperanza.

January 14, 2017

Linda_from_NJ

In your example, "I will see you again one day," the meaning could also be "I will see you again on one, and only one, day." This meaning is similar to the mathematical and logical phrase "if and only if," which means one unique time and place after one specific condition. In my comment to Lavmarx, I wrote about how "alguno de ustedes" could mean "someone," out of the (group of) all of you. Equally, perhaps "alguna dia" can mean "someday." In other words, the condition is one and one day only, but the time and place are NOT specified.

January 18, 2017

Linda_from_NJ

From what you say in this comment, it sounds as though you are saying that when "alguno" has more of a pluralized meaning, it could also be translated as "someone." In other words, "Fue alguno de ustedes" would have the denotative meaning of "It was someone of you" and the connotative meaning of "It was someone, out of all of you." Do you think I am on the right track here, or did I stretch the rubber band too far? BTW, SFJuan's posting and this posting tied it together for me. Thanks.

January 18, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

And "any of you"?

March 26, 2014

Lavmarx

If it were a question, "was it any of you?" yes, since it's a statement no.

June 29, 2014

WarrenEsch

Sounds like a line from a movie about superheroes like xmen...

July 27, 2014

StellaGermany

"It was one of you!" said the detective.

February 19, 2015

JrgenMysen

Is, it was any of you, wrong here?

September 22, 2017

SFJuan

Alungo only means any in questions, negative statements and if clauses. So, any would not be a correct translation in this case.

September 22, 2017

JrgenMysen

Thanks, it makes sense now.

September 24, 2017

BarbaraMorris

Could it be "It was some of you"? It has "some" in the hints.

August 22, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

That would be ‘Fueron algunos de ustedes.’

August 30, 2013

BarbaraMorris

Ah, ok, thanks. When it says "some (people)" I guess it means "alguna gente".

August 31, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

Correct.

August 31, 2013

hesolomon

Thanks!

October 14, 2013

markbooth

Would it not still be "Fue" because we're translating "It was" rather than "They were"?

December 31, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

The “It” here is a dummy subject which has no counterpart in Spanish.

December 31, 2013

SamuelOrr

"he was one of you" is also now accepted though I agree with AndreasWitnstein, whose last name is I believe a contraction of Wittgenstein. Andreas, are you perhaps a descendant Of Ludwig??

November 5, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

Presumably related, but not a direct descendant. The Wittgensteins and Wittensteins seem to have parted ways centuries ago. The name is derived from ‘Wittigen Stein’ = “whitish stone”, after the quartz ore from which they smelted iron.

November 5, 2013

Bob46196

Reading through the long list of comments, I saw that "He was one of you" is also accepted. Strangely, it rejected my "She was one of you", which I will report. I also find "It was one of you" to be a bizarre translation. As a native English speaker I am trying to think of a time I would actually say something like that. About all I can come up with is a situation where you are speaking about a trans person who prefers being referred to as "it". I guess we also sometimes refer to animals as "it", but when we are close to them, such as a pet, we usually call them "he" or "she".

April 14, 2018

BarbaraMorris

I would say "It was one of you" to mean that I think one of you committed a crime. Short for "It was one of you who ate my ice cream."

April 15, 2018

Bob46196

Of course. Why didn't I think of that?

April 15, 2018

CapnTyinKnots

Why doesn't "It was something of theirs?" work?

March 18, 2013

clawedinvader

It does not say "ellos" or "ellas" so it cannot mean "them" or "theirs", it says "ustedes" which means "you"(plural).

May 16, 2013

suejones

I cannot think of a context where "It is one of you" would make sense.

March 24, 2013

JJvH1991

"The suspect is in the room, it is one of you [guys]"? Things like that. Singular 'you' wouldn't make a lot of sense.

March 25, 2013

kenaxo

"I don't know who took my money, but I know it was one of you!"

June 8, 2013

biolinguo

Why not "It was someone of you"?

"It was one of you" = "Fue uno de ustedes" (which has the same meaning and is more literal)

July 10, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

No logical reason; “someone of you” just isn't idiomatic English, even though “any one of you” and “something of yours” are.

July 10, 2013

Grant30

How about "You were one of them"?

August 12, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

That would be ‘Fue alguno de ellos.’

August 13, 2013

Lavmarx

Not quite, that would be "Fuiste uno de ellos."

March 3, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

‘Fuiste’ is the ‘tú’ [familiar singular] form; ‘fue’ is the ‘usted’ [formal singular] form.

March 14, 2014

Lavmarx

I should have used "fue" instead of "Fuiste" to make my point, but I wasn't talking about any of those words, I was talking about "alguno", saying ‘Fue alguno de ellos.’ to tell someone they where part of them is like saying "You where some of them" in English, You should use one: "Fue uno de ellos."

To clear a bit more, for native speakers the stand alone phrase ""Fue alguno de ustedes." or "Fue alguno de ellos." will mean that someone out of a group is the culprit of something, if the phrase was made to mean that "usted/ella/él" or "tú" as I said, was a part of them, you would not use "alguno" but "one" and normally the subject is not omitted.

Example #1

María: ¿Quién rompió la ventana?

Juan: Fue alguno de ellos. (fue uno de ellos)

Example #2

María: ¿Quién rompió la ventana? ¿Fue alguno de ustedes?

Example #3

Juan: Odio a los criminales!

María: Alguna vez usted fue uno de ellos, no los juzgue.

<pre> (Alguna vez fuiste uno de ellos, no los juzgues.) </pre>
March 14, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

I stand corrected. Thanks!

March 14, 2014

Benjamin17

So the Vosotros form would be: "Fuisteis alguno de vosotros." ?

January 8, 2014

EstherGeil

Why couldn't alguno de ustedes be the subject, so the sentence would mean one of you left?

March 3, 2014

EstherGeil

Why couldn't alguno de ustedes be the subject, so the sentence would mean one of you left?

March 3, 2014

wadenbeisser

Why not: "it was someone of you"?

April 29, 2014

Linda_from_NJ

This is wrong. In your example, the word "you" must be plural because the "someone," which is singular, is a part of the whole group of "you." Also, it is not colloquial English to use the word "someone" here. Instead, native speakers use the word "one," as in "It was one of you."

January 14, 2017

wadenbeisser

Ok, I get that it is not colloquial English. Thanks for this answer. But I don't get your first point. "Ustedes" is plural, as is the "you" in my example. What kind of mistake do you spot there?

February 1, 2017

Linda_from_NJ

When anyone is learning a language, it's not a mistake. Rather, it's an area where you need to see the whole picture. It has to do with how English treats number.

1) By definition, the English word "someone" is singular in number. 2) By definition, the English word "you" can be plural or singular in number. 3) By definition, compound words are two words joined together because they have a specific meaning when used next to each other, a meaning that they do not necessarily have when they are not used together. Some examples of English compound words that were originally separate words: birdhouse, firetruck, firefly, doghouse, treehouse, dollhouse, dragonfly, screwdriver, snowflake, proofread, sleighride, everyone, anyone, anyone, anybody, nobody, awhile, arrowroot, overlap. Notice that compound words can be combinations of different parts of speech, such as nouns, adjectives, and/or verbs. 4) The English word "some" can be either an adjective or a pronoun. It is indefinite in number, which is defined as "incomplete/indefinite in quantity." The concepts of "indefinite" and "uncountable" overlap sometimes, but remember, sometimes these concepts don't overlap. For example, if I say "Take some cookies," and there are ten on the plate that I am holding in front of you, then those cookies are countable. Still, whether it is being used as a pronoun or as an adjective, the word "some" is plural in number. 5) The English compound word "someone" is the combination of the English adjective "some" and the English pronoun/noun "one." The reason they are joined as a compound word is because the specific meaning is "one and only one person, but his or her identity is unknown." Because of the "one," the number is singular.

You were correct in identifying that the "some" that is part of the word "someone" can indicates a plural number, for example, as in the movie title: "Some came running." What you didn't yet understand is that the "some" of the compound word "someone" is being used as an adjective/modifier of the pronoun "one" in order to indicate not uncountability but rather uncertainty as to "which one" is under discussion. In other words, which person is "indefinite," but we know that it is "some" person.

February 2, 2017

wadenbeisser

Hey Linda, thank you very much for writing such a long post about English grammar, take a lingot and an upvote ;) However, you are not 100% right: I have already understood that the word "some" can refer to the above mentioned uncertainty. If I was speaking about "more than one person out of a group of many people", I would translate it by: "Fueron algunos de ustedes/vosotros" (even though I am not sure if this is good Spanish - by the way: how would you say this in English? It were some of you? It was some of you? Neither sounds good to my ears :D ) I have also understood that you do not say "it was someone of you", because it "doesn't sound right". But I don't see what "rule" or logical thinking (other than having a native speaker tell you that it is not idiomatic) should tell you not to use "someone" instead of "one" The "speaker" in the above sentence could be unsure about which person of the group "it was" (which would at first glance justify the use of the word "someone"). Example: a teacher who is talking to a group of children and knows that one of them did a bad thing, but not who of them and is thus asking them/the person concerned to admit it or else he will punish all of them. As I said: I will remember to say "one of you" and not "someone of you", but not because of your very nice grammar lesson, but just because two independent native speakers have told me so ;)

February 6, 2017

BarbaraMorris

To me, "It was some of you" sounds "right". I think it's because the subject for "to be" is "it", it being the situation or group we are talking about.

February 8, 2017

BarbaraMorris

I think the only thing wrong with your answer was using "someone" incorrectly. I don't know how to explain that "someone of you" is wrong.

February 2, 2017

wadenbeisser

Yes, I have perfectly understood that and thanked Linda_from_NJ for the answer ;)

February 2, 2017

ClaireMacL1

I haven't come across "ir" as having the meaning "is" - so fue = was - can someone explain a bit more about this, please?

May 23, 2014

BarbaraMorris

The preterite tense is identical for "ser" and "ir". Strange, but true.

ser preterite: fui fuiste fue fuimos fuisteis fueron ir preterite: fui fuiste fue fuimos fuisteis fueron

http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/ser

http://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/ir

I still remember my hair standing on end when I first found out about this.

May 23, 2014

ClaireMacL1

Oh, lord, so it is! Only just learnt preterite in my classes, but even so, should have looked it up. Thanks for such a polite response - I really quite deserved a stern word for that. Much appreciated.

May 23, 2014

Talca

According to your avatar, Barbara, your hair is still standing on end. BTW, this sentence is a challenge. 500+ days on Duolingo? When do you make supper?

March 3, 2015

BarbaraMorris

Well, some mornings I just do a couple of quick timed practices (one English->Spanish and one español->inglés). Takes about 2 minutes :-D

March 4, 2015

ConnorNielsen

why not "It was one of them"? I thought usted can mean you, and ustedes means you plurally.

March 6, 2015

Cardano

Ustedes is the plural form of you. That's why we can't translate it as them; it has to be you (or you all).

May 31, 2016

marcelopotenza

hola, mucho gusto!! te puedo ayudar?.... de ser asi..... escribemem a mi face.... mpotenzad999@hotmai.com

July 7, 2015

MargoBoylan

My translation was "It was some of you" because my immediate thought regarding "alguno" was "some". I think I know why it was not accepted but not really sure. If it were "some" then the verb would have had to be "fueron" not "fue". Can someone comment on this....thanks.

July 8, 2015

BarbaraMorris

"Alguno de" means "one of". I think if it were "some", it would be "algunos".

July 8, 2015

Linda_from_NJ

Elsewhere in this thread, someone explains why. It has to do with the fact that "some" has no number in English, but "alguno" is singular and "algunos" is plural in Spanish.

January 14, 2017

ah56

Oh well, I said ... "one was from you" ... oops!

August 30, 2015

MsMoneyCPA

"Alguno" means any or some. How is this incorrect?

December 13, 2015

JohnYett

Anyone else hear ustedes as ustreves?

December 21, 2015

Aquamarine908072

I thought "alguno" was "any"

January 9, 2016

Linda_from_NJ

In English, when "some" and "any" are used as adjectives, their meanings are often connotatively interchangeable. For example, "Is there some pie left?" and "Is there any pie left?" However, there are fine shades of meaning. "I'll take some pie" differs from "I'll take any pie." The first sentence denotatively limits what kinds of pie you will take, while the second sentence denotatively includes every kind of pie. In polite parlance, "any" is used by supplicants: Any charitable contributions, no matter how small, will be accepted. Similarly, sometimes "any" is substituted for "some" so that a sentence sounds more polite, as in "Is there any way I can help?" The sentence "Is there some way I can help?" has exactly the same meaning, but the sentence with "any" just sounds more polite. Also, "some" and "any" are not interchangeable when used as subjects and/or objects of sentences. For example, compare "I don't want some of them" to "I don't want any of them." Quite a different meaning there!

"Some" is a plural uncountable subject in "Some are coming," and "any" is an uncountable plural subject in "Are any coming?" (As for why English prefers "any" when the sentence is switched from a declarative statement to a question, I have no idea.) To clarify that a singular meaning is meant, the word "one" is added as a suffix to "some," "any," and "every." For example, "Is anyone coming?" or "Is someone coming?" or "Is everyone coming?" BTW, these guidelines also apply to "every."

January 18, 2017

Orelion

dun dun dun!

August 27, 2016

EaterofPumkin

Now, thats a useful one!

June 16, 2017

ArthurCannon

Forgot meaning og alguno

July 8, 2017

jml646982

All I DO know is "THAT SOMEONE IS IN T R O U B L E"!......

December 14, 2017

KeithProud

Why could this not be "it was some of you"

June 23, 2018

BarbaraMorris

"some of you" implies more than one. That would be "algunos de ustedes".

June 24, 2018

janelle.gill17

Why is the translation, "it was some of you" not accepted?

October 7, 2018

SqueezeboxSarah

The question directly above yours (the otherwise last comment in the whole thread) was the same, as is the answer. "Alguno" is singular. "Algunos" is plural.

October 7, 2018

janelle.gill17

Thank you!

October 8, 2018

RachelSpoo4

Fue is the third person singular of both the verbs ser (to be) and ir (to go)

February 27, 2019

Alicam06

DISGUSTANG

April 12, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.