1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jentas sinn var fullt av his…

"Jentas sinn var fullt av historier."

Translation:The girl's mind was full of stories.

September 24, 2015

18 Comments


Bonny_Bon

Can someone please explain when we use story and history for the Norwegian word historie? I happen to get them wrong :(


grydolva

Historier means story when it's made up, fantasies, vivid imagination and recollections from real life told for amusement. Historier means history when they are facts, dates and places, and famous dead people and relics (history bumps into archeology).


merry-bee

Why is "The girl`s mind was full of history." wrong then? Girls think about history too.


grydolva

To mean the subject History this sentence would read "Jentas sinn var fullt av historie".

I was a bit easy going on the details when I wrote my previous reply, "historie" meaning history almost never gets a plural ending (at least I can't think of any example where it would) so that is actually a way to separate them.


Mariana634944

I always imagine that, even as a girl, Ursula Le Guin's mind was fullt av historier... in both senses of the word.


merry-bee

Thanks - it makes sense now.


AnaSrsh

So it's the same word and we have to go there by context but if it's plural we know they're talking about "stories", right?


Deliciae

That would be the most likely interpretation, the exception being if we were talking about different versions of history.


Ozgestarbatty

I know it sounds strange but can we make such a sentence if "sinn" means "mind"? "Jeg har endret sinnen min"


Deliciae

No, you'd say "Jeg har ombestemt meg" instead, literally "I've re-decided myself".


Ozgestarbatty

Thanks Deliciae ☺️ Are there some other verbs which take om- as prefix and mean re-...?


Deliciae

Sure, here are a few:

å omadressere = to readdress (mail)
å omarbeide = to rework
å ombygge/bygge om = to remodel (buildings)
å omprioritere = to reprioritise; to change priorities

The prefix om- can also mean "about" or "around".


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig! :)


wogsland

The "correct" solution I saw was "The girl's mind was full of storeys." which is not an English spelling I know.


Deliciae

It's from a master "synonym" list Duo keeps, which affects all courses and cannot be overridden by course contributors. It equates "story" with "storey" and "floor", forgetting that it can be a bedtime story rather than the story of a building.

We've complained about this several times, but to no avail.


leighforbes

Just to confirm, or any Norwegians confused by this:

story (plural, stories), for bedtime story

storey (plural, storeys), for the floor of a building. (You might also see "stories" as the plural for "storey"; according to my dictionary that is technically correct [hence Duo's confusion], but I can't remember ever seeing it in use, and most people [in the UK, at least] would consider it wrong. I suggest sticking to "storeys".)

That sucks that you can't change it. Is there anything we can do to chivvy them up?


TheSnowKing

US English uses "story/stories" for both uses.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.