1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Børnene leger omkring ham."

"Børnene leger omkring ham."

Translation:The children are playing around him.

September 24, 2015

7 Comments


paraesmic

Accidentally translates "Børnene" as "Bears" and the sentence got too scary, too fast.

September 24, 2015

rcbgato

in that case "the bears eat/attack him" would be better

September 28, 2015

viktorine.k

that'd be nothing unusual somewhere in Siberia

November 17, 2015

LiamSutton1

Why "Ham" not "han"? I don't yet understand the rules for grammar - though I still knew it was the same meaning somehow lol

October 28, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    For a direct comparison without going into grammatical explanations using fancy word; "han" translates to "he" while "ham" translates to "him"

    October 28, 2015

Hujkis

    Poor guy

    September 22, 2018

dannesys

    Why does Duo sometimes accept alternatives ( eat/ is eating) and sometimes does not, even when both options are apparently genuinely valid? It's been annoying me for ages. Is there a hidden rule I'm just not getting?

    November 7, 2019
    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.